KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

funktionelle Führungskraft

English translation: functional manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:funktionelle Führungskraft
English translation:functional manager
Entered by: taxman

01:22 Dec 24, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: funktionelle Führungskraft
Zielvereinbarungen, Kommentare und Bewertungen werden in das PLM-Tool in SAP HR sowohl von der Führungskraft, sowie, falls vorhanden, von der funktionalen Führungskraft (Co-Assessor), als auch vom Beschäftigten eingegeben.

Zielvereinbarungen und Bewertungen werden durch die sogenannte funktionelle Führungskraft innerhalb des Arbeitgebers und in Ausnahmefällen innerhalb der Muttergesellschaft (XXXX Services) als „Co-Assessor" in Abstimmung mit dem direkten Vorgesetzten vorgenommen.
taxman
functional manager
Explanation:
Target agreements, comments and ratings are entered into the Product Lifecycle Management tool in SAP Human Resources by both the manager and, if any, by the ***functional manager*** (Co-Assessor), as well as the employees.

Target agreements and ratings are set by the so-called ***functional manager*** within the employer and in exceptional cases acting as "Co-Assessor" in consultation with the direct supervisor within the parent company (XXXX Services).
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4co-director/acting director/co-manager/acting manager
Ramey Rieger
1 +3functional manager
andres-larsen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
functional manager


Explanation:
Target agreements, comments and ratings are entered into the Product Lifecycle Management tool in SAP Human Resources by both the manager and, if any, by the ***functional manager*** (Co-Assessor), as well as the employees.

Target agreements and ratings are set by the so-called ***functional manager*** within the employer and in exceptional cases acting as "Co-Assessor" in consultation with the direct supervisor within the parent company (XXXX Services).

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Most likely. Merry Christmas!
3 hrs

agree  philgoddard
9 hrs

agree  zwetschge: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Functional_manager
17 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co-director/acting director/co-manager/acting manager


Explanation:
perhaps a bit more English. Merry Christmas!

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42