KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

fristgerecht gekündigt

English translation: terminated at the end of the legal period of notice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fristgerecht gekündigt
English translation:terminated at the end of the legal period of notice
Entered by: utebartz

20:51 May 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Human Resources
German term or phrase: fristgerecht gekündigt
Das Arbeitsverhältnis musste aufgrund der Einstellung der Produktion fristgerecht und betriebsbedingt gekündigt werden.
Bestandteil eines Arbeitszeugnisses
utebartz
terminated at the end of the legal period of notice
Explanation:
In agreement with Nancy (above):
The employment contract was terminated at the end of the legal period of notice for business reasons since production was shut down.
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Regards Ute
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4terminated within the prescribed period
AmiHH
5 +1terminated at the end of the legal period of notice
Robert Schlarb
5within stipulated time periodezbounty@aol.co
4terminated with timely notice and under operational conditionsMary Wilburn
4maybegangels
5 -1in due terms
Сергей Лузан
4with required notice and on the part of the companyNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
terminated within the prescribed period


Explanation:

Dietl also gives the following for fristgemäß:
timely; in due time; on time; within the specified time; within the set period; within the required deadline

AmiHH
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: within the required period of notice?
3 mins
  -> would work. perhaps within the prescribed (notice) period, though it is clear that the period is the one in which notice is to be given of termination

agree  Lydia Molea
17 mins
  -> Thanks. Hey, where are those pow-wow shots? I seem to remember posing with you...

agree  izy
2 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I'd go for 'with due notice'
1 day12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in due terms


Explanation:
timely Good luck, utebartz!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Not an English expression.
976 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
within stipulated time period


Explanation:
or according to terms

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maybe


Explanation:
The employment relationship was dissolved in due course (or: in a timely manner) owing to the company's circumstances, which resulted in a discontinuance of production

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with required notice and on the part of the company


Explanation:
There are legaly prescribed time periods in German-speaking countries for termination. These have to be upheld by the company, or the salary for this "Frist" has to be paid in full. In Austria, it's usually six weeks, although there are differences according to the job, and how long the person has been with the company. A person who quits is penalized when it comes to getting unemployment, so the fact that the person is being let go by the company is very important. He or she is being let go, but is not being fired, and there is no blame attached.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminated with timely notice and under operational conditions


Explanation:
The reference is to notice provisions (fristgerecht)in place, i.e. operational (betriebsbedingt)within the company

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terminated at the end of the legal period of notice


Explanation:
In agreement with Nancy (above):
The employment contract was terminated at the end of the legal period of notice for business reasons since production was shut down.

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Regards Ute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arm_ro
7 hrs