KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

interdisziplinäres Denkvermögen

English translation: interdisciplinary thinking skills


16:18 Sep 15, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: interdisziplinäres Denkvermögen
This phrase is from a job description, I was just wondering if there was alternatives to the literal translation of 'interdiciplinary way of thinking'

Context:
Fachübergreifende Qualifikationen: Arbeitsorganisation / interdisziplinäres Denkvermögen / Motivation etc.
Hannah Keet
United Kingdom
English translation:interdisciplinary thinking skills
Explanation:
This fits well in the context of human resources.

Googles very well:
http://tinyurl.com/62bp7rd
Selected response from:

Eugenia Robinson
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2interdisciplinary thinking skillsEugenia Robinson
3interdisciplinary intelligence
Ramey Rieger
3capacity for interdisciplinary thoughtHorst Huber
3interdisciplinary approachfranglish
Summary of reference entries provided
interdisciplinary thinking / i. thinking skills
Attila Szabo

  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interdisciplinary approach


Explanation:
could be a solution

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Attila Szabo: Approach is a very broad term and it is most frequently used in the meaning 'methodologies' rather than thinking skills. Also, it doesn't fit the CV context as it is used in (scientific) papers.
9 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interdisciplinary thinking skills


Explanation:
This fits well in the context of human resources.

Googles very well:
http://tinyurl.com/62bp7rd

Eugenia Robinson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola Wood
4 hrs

agree  Friedrich Reinold
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capacity for interdisciplinary thought


Explanation:
This how I would transscribe what the German word actually says, and it is not normally a word that can be used in the plural. Of course it can be used in ways not suggested by its "meaning."

Horst Huber
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interdisciplinary intelligence


Explanation:
an alternative

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42




Reference comments


19 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: interdisciplinary thinking / i. thinking skills

Reference information:
Yes, you're right. Please see my link.

Example sentence(s):
  • These outstanding works were submitted by Truman students for this category and demonstrate a strong command of interdisciplinary thinking skills.

    Reference: http://www.google.si/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=1&ved=0CBYQFjAA&...
Attila Szabo
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Eugenia Robinson: I wonder why you chose to post a reference instead of an answer?
23 mins
  -> Oh dear. Yes, you're right. I wanted to post an answer... :(