KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Mehrbelastung und Minderbelastung

English translation: additional workload / decreased workload


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mehrbelastung und Minderbelastung
English translation:additional workload / decreased workload
Entered by: Martina Une

03:47 Aug 24, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Mehrbelastung und Minderbelastung
I am not totally happy with the definitions I found for these terms. Seems to have to do with additional financial burden and minimum financial burden - but doesn't quite make sense to me yet. This is part of the statutes for an Austrian College.

The full paragraph: "Der Rektor, die Vizerektoren, die Dekane und der Kanzler haben im Rahmen der hierfür vorgesehenen Mittel Anspruch auf eine angemessene Abgeltung. Bei der Bemessung der Abgeltung einer Mehrbelastung ist die mit einem ersetzten Verdienstentgang verbundene Minderbelastung zu berücksichtigen. Die Festsetzung der Abgeltungsleistungen erfolgt durch den Stiftungsrat."
Martina Une
United States
additional workload / lesser workload
Explanation:
I'd call it
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - yes, this seems to be the best. I finally went with additional workload and decreased workload.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3additional workload / lesser workloadgangels
3increased and decreased (job) responsibilities
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
increased and decreased (job) responsibilities


Explanation:
My take.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
additional workload / lesser workload


Explanation:
I'd call it

gangels
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - yes, this seems to be the best. I finally went with additional workload and decreased workload.