KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Leistungswillen

English translation: willingness to perform and commit oneself


11:13 Dec 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Leistungswillen
Damit versteht sich die WAGO-Stiftung als positive Herausforderung und Ansporn, bereits mit der Entscheidung für einen Ausbildungsberuf und nachfolgendem Leistungswillen und Engagement für die eigene berufliche Zukunft den Grundstein zu legen.
frdric
English translation:willingness to perform and commit oneself
Explanation:
another option for "Leistungswillen und Engagement"
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1motivationcologne
4willingness to perform and commit oneself
Steffen Walter
3(positive) work ethic and assiduityxxxCMJ_Trans
3committment to performanceAniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
willingness to perform and commit oneself


Explanation:
another option for "Leistungswillen und Engagement"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motivation


Explanation:
Leistungswille -> motivation
(Harper Collins),

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-02 11:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

motivation and commitment..
ambition is another possibility

cologne
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
committment to performance


Explanation:
for "Leistungswillen und Engagement".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2003-12-02 11:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

laut Wörterbüchern mit einem \"t\";
laut Google usw. auch mit \"tt\".

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Objection, Your Honor: commi*t*ment
7 mins
  -> Danke Steffen, mit einem "t", habe es allerdings schon sehr oft mit "tt" gesehen.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(positive) work ethic and assiduity


Explanation:
sounds pompous enough, doesn't it!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39