KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Personalarbeit

English translation: human resource(-related) activity/activities / HR development / HR management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Personalarbeit
English translation:human resource(-related) activity/activities / HR development / HR management
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:03 Dec 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / HR
German term or phrase: Personalarbeit
Die durch Personalarbeit entstehende Wertschöpfung
TransHorn
Germany
human resource(-related) activity/activities
Explanation:
value added through/by human resource activities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-03 07:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Im allgemeineren Sinne könnte man hier auch einfach vom \"HR management\" sprechen.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4human resource(-related) activity/activities
Steffen Walter
4Personnel workStefan Wollinger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
human resource(-related) activity/activities


Explanation:
value added through/by human resource activities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-03 07:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Im allgemeineren Sinne könnte man hier auch einfach vom \"HR management\" sprechen.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson
20 mins

agree  Robert Schlarb
24 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin: or HR development
1 hr
  -> Thanks to all of you.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Personnel work


Explanation:
another possibility, more literal
used quite often

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 07:16:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

daher dürfte wohl auch der dt. Terminus \"Personalarbeit\" kommen...


    Reference: http://www.bgfl.org/services/personel/work.htm
    Reference: http://www.tpub.com/steelworker2/2.htm
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman