KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Leistungsträger

English translation: top performer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leistungsträger
English translation:top performer
Entered by: TransHorn

16:02 Dec 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Betriebswirtschaft
German term or phrase: Leistungsträger
Der Mitarbeiter als Leistungsträger
TransHorn
Germany
top performer
Explanation:
perhaps

e.g. in a team-sport context, players who consistently/repeatedly play well are referred to as Leistungsträger. 'Top performer' might fit in your context (wherever your context is hiding :-)).
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1as a key-playerxxxKirstyMacC
4high potential
Alison Schwitzgebel
3 +1top performer
Cilian O'Tuama
4high performer / top performerxxxIanW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leistungsträger
high performer / top performer


Explanation:
I would say either "high performer" or "top performer"

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
top performer


Explanation:
perhaps

e.g. in a team-sport context, players who consistently/repeatedly play well are referred to as Leistungsträger. 'Top performer' might fit in your context (wherever your context is hiding :-)).

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder: Ian should have been awarded the points for being first though!
1 hr
  -> maybe the asker thought I provided a useful explanation

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as a key-player


Explanation:
Companies can also take out key(wo)man insurance in case a key employee goes down.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: oder so, but IMO without hyphen (2 words)
21 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leistungsträger
high potential


Explanation:
It all depends on your exact context. I've come across "Mitarbeiter als Leistungsträger" before where the meant high potentials or high performers.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 41 mins (2003-12-03 20:43:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note to italengger: High potential(s) is also used to describe people. Check out:

\"Almost all organizations taking part in the Best Employers in Asia 2003 study say they identify high potentials - employees who demonstrate above-average talent and a promise to go far in the organization. \"
www.hewittasia.com/hewitt/ap/resource/rptspubs/ hewittquart/issue8/articles/_apr2003_11a.htm

\"Women are still underrepresented in the pool of what many companies call \"high potentials\": employees flagged -- usually by male execs -- as candidates for the corner office. \"
http://www.businessweek.com/bwdaily/dnflash/jan2000/nf00119c...

\"Employees are developed to their fullest potential. Companies strive to hire the best and brightest, commit to developing employees to their fullest potential, and actively groom high potentials to leadership roles.\"
http://www.washington.med.va.gov/DirOffice/SG030502.htm

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: "high performer" ja, "high potential" nein (der Mitarbeiter ist schon Leistungsträger).
1 hr
  -> check out my note above - it was too long to fit into this little box...