KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Betriebstechniker TS

English translation: TS-Technikerschulen/Technical school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betriebstechniker TS
English translation:TS-Technikerschulen/Technical school
Entered by: Natuschka

21:48 Dec 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Betriebstechniker TS
relates to a Swiss qualification
...nach Weiterbildung zum Betriebstechniker TS und ..
What is the TS?
algy
United Kingdom
TS-Technikerschulen/Technical school
Explanation:
Die Bezeichnung Techniker "TS" ist ein eidgenössisch geschützter Titel.

TS-Technikerschulen
Ein Schultyp der Tertiärstufe, zur höheren Berufsausbildung gehörend, kür-zer als die Fachhochschulen. Typische Beispiele sind die Höhere Fachschulen für Technik (bisher Technikerschulen, TS) und ...
Die Ausbildung schliesst in der Regel mit eidgenössisch anerkanntem und ge-schütztem Titel, z.B. Techniker TS.


Selected response from:

Natuschka
Netherlands
Grading comment
A very complete explanation Natuschka, thanks! Thanks too to all other contributors for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4TS-Technikerschulen/Technical schoolNatuschka
2 +2Technikerschule
davidgreen


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Technikerschule


Explanation:
it's just an educated guess looking at a couple websites, like http://www.chemikant.ch/html/weiterbildung/Ein-Chemikant.htm - so maybe "Engineering or Technician's or Vocational College/School"



davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: absolutely correct. TS stands for all recognized vocatinal technical/engineering schools in CH.
1 min

agree  Natuschka
10 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TS-Technikerschulen/Technical school


Explanation:
Die Bezeichnung Techniker "TS" ist ein eidgenössisch geschützter Titel.

TS-Technikerschulen
Ein Schultyp der Tertiärstufe, zur höheren Berufsausbildung gehörend, kür-zer als die Fachhochschulen. Typische Beispiele sind die Höhere Fachschulen für Technik (bisher Technikerschulen, TS) und ...
Die Ausbildung schliesst in der Regel mit eidgenössisch anerkanntem und ge-schütztem Titel, z.B. Techniker TS.





    Reference: http://www.teko.ch/?content=t_betr.html
    Reference: http://66.102.11.104/search?q=cache:RCVtT7UZbu0J:www.berufsb...
Natuschka
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
A very complete explanation Natuschka, thanks! Thanks too to all other contributors for your help.