KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

WVA

English translation: WCL


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:WVA
English translation:WCL
Entered by: Paula Price

13:49 Dec 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: WVA
Unabhängige, selbstverwaltete Gewerkschaft „Solidarität“

900.000 Mitglieder.
Internationale Mitgliedschaft in IBFG, EGB, WVA.
Politische Ausrichtung weltanschaulich rechts stehend, mittelrechtsorientierten Parteien nahe stehend, wirtschaftspolitisch soziale Marktwirtschaft, Mitwirkung bei legislativen Prozessen, bei sozial- und lohnpolitischen Entscheidungen .


(international and trade union confederations)
Paula Price
Weltverband der Arbeitnehmer
Explanation:
This stands for "Weltverband der Arbeitnehmer" - let me see if I can find the official translation for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-16 13:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found it - \"World Confederation of Labour\" - but I see that Chris beat me to it :-<
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Weltverband der ArbeitnehmerxxxIanW
5 +3World Confederation of Labour (WCL)xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
World Confederation of Labour (WCL)


Explanation:
Weltverband der Arbeitnehmer
(WVA)

Found under google.de by typing in WCL. The other abbreviations are also there

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 14:00:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - I typed in WVA, of course - until I did that I did not know what would emerge the other end!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Wollinger
2 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
4 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
5 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Weltverband der Arbeitnehmer


Explanation:
This stands for "Weltverband der Arbeitnehmer" - let me see if I can find the official translation for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-16 13:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found it - \"World Confederation of Labour\" - but I see that Chris beat me to it :-<

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Leit: es heißt genau so
4 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
8 mins

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: that's how it goes! You got in first but I had being hunting in the meantime. Question: is its better to go to all the trouble at once and run the risk of wasting your time (someone else also doing it) or to act fast and fill in later?
11 mins
  -> We'll see that when the points are awarded!

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: who cares about the darn points?
4 hrs
  -> Good point - personally, I do it because I enjoy it, but I also like the competition that the points element brings. But at the end of the day, who cares indeed.

agree  John Speese: I agree, I found this same term in the Duden Woerterbuch der Abkuerzungen
8 hrs