KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

verhandlungssicher / verständigungssicher

English translation: good negotiating (o. negotiation) + communication skills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verhandlungssicher / verständigungssicher
English translation:good negotiating (o. negotiation) + communication skills
Entered by: Michael Pauls

13:36 Dec 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: verhandlungssicher / verständigungssicher
Online-Bewerbungsformular:
Hier: Angabe der Fremdsprachkenntnisse:

1. verhandlungssicher
2. in Wort und Schrift
3. verständigungssicher
4. ausbaufähige Sprachkenntnisse
5. Grundkenntnisse
Michael Pauls
Germany
good negotiating (o. negotiation) + communication skills
Explanation:
one way
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks Cilian ... and everyone else. And tks. TonyTK for bringing up that lovely word *plonker*. Haven't heard/read that in a long time ... good old 80s!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4good negotiating (o. negotiation) + communication skills
Cilian O'Tuama
4verhandlunssicher - FLUENT
szilard
4This is always a tricky one ...TonyTK
4can negotiate easily / can communicate easilyKrokodil


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can negotiate easily / can communicate easily


Explanation:
Suggestions which immediately come to mind.

Krokodil
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
good negotiating (o. negotiation) + communication skills


Explanation:
one way

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thanks Cilian ... and everyone else. And tks. TonyTK for bringing up that lovely word *plonker*. Haven't heard/read that in a long time ... good old 80s!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Yes, think this sounds better than my own suggestion.-
2 mins

agree  Monika Leit: sounds good to me, too
4 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: so much like dubbya
11 mins

agree  Tobi: this is good
19 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is always a tricky one ...


Explanation:
... you can find plenty of hits where "fliessend" is synonymous with "verhandlungssicher" as well as lots of examples where "verhandlungssicher" is better than "fliessend" and VICE-VERSA.

By the same token "Wort und Schrift" is often used as a synonym for "fliessend".

I think you need to steer clear of anything like "communication skills". The person in question may be a total plonker but still have "verhandlungssichere" language skills.

My take would be:

verhandlungssicher = near native
in Wort und Schrift = fluent

for the first two – but I've no idea how to translate "verständigungssicher".



TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verhandlunssicher - FLUENT


Explanation:
in speech and writing

verständigungssicher - with a good conversational knowledge (colloquial)

szilard
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian