KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

ruhendes Arbeitsverhaeltnis

English translation: inactive employment (status)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ruhendes Arbeitsverhältnis
English translation:inactive employment (status)
Entered by: Karin Walker

14:36 Dec 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / HR
German term or phrase: ruhendes Arbeitsverhaeltnis
This is from a HR report of a large German company. This includes all those employees who are on unpaid/paid leave, such as Langzeitkranke, Mutterschutz, Bundeswehr, Altersteilzeit, sabbaticals etc. I am having difficulty finding a term that would include all these and be the correct English term to boot. My guess was something like 'deferred/suspended employment (contract)', but no luck on google. (deferred seems to refer far more to deferred job offers).
Karin Walker
Germany
inactive employment
Explanation:
ein Vorschlag, siehe link

Hi Karin
Selected response from:

abaensch
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Andreas - I chose this one as it could be applied to all options in my text and it was an appropriate term to boot.

Cheers all -

Merry Christmas
K.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3leave of absence
Terry Gilman
4 +3inactive employment
abaensch
4Absentee emloyee/sroguestate
3dormant employment
Andy Lemminger
1 +1unpaid leave
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dormant employment


Explanation:
not sure though if "dormant" is used in this context

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inactive employment


Explanation:
ein Vorschlag, siehe link

Hi Karin


    Reference: http://spg.umich.edu/pdf/201.30-3.pdf
abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Andreas - I chose this one as it could be applied to all options in my text and it was an appropriate term to boot.

Cheers all -

Merry Christmas
K.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  matias: looks to be the most appropriate, I was thinking of something like "retaining the post but w/o salary"
44 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unpaid leave


Explanation:
a guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EMatt: Leave is the correct term. However, it does not have to be unpaid leave.
39 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Absentee emloyee/s


Explanation:
I think this sums up the various aeas & it googles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 14:54:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m very impressed, you look very young!


    Reference: http://www.departments.dsu.edu/hr/forms/hardcopy/Request_for...
roguestate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leave of absence


Explanation:
variant of unpaid leave.

Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glyn Haggett
35 mins

agree  Gisela Greenlee: We always made a distinction between short- term leave of absence (6 months or less) or long-term leave of absence (greater than 6 months). So maybe long-term leave of absence would work.
55 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs