KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Berufsrückkehrer

English translation: individuals reentering the workforce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Berufsrückkehrer
English translation:individuals reentering the workforce
Entered by: Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira

18:42 Dec 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Berufsrückkehrer
No special context, just a list of expressions.
Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
Germany
individuals reentering the workforce
Explanation:
Reentering the Workforce Advice for individuals who have been
out of the workforce for a period of time and are looking for work. ...
midhudson.org/workforce/reenter-workforce.html

Reentering the Workforce If you are reentering the work force after an absence due to cancer, these are some recommendations on how to avoid discrimination: ...
www.cancercare.org/HealthCarePolicyandAdvocacy/ HealthCarePolicyandAdvocacyList.cfm?c=281 - 41k
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Johanna, for your detailed explanation. Thanks to everyone as well for the suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4individuals reentering the workforce
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +2returner
Edward Vreeburg
4the prodigal son who returned to his profession
Alexander Onishko
4Career re-entrantDavid Moore


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
returner


Explanation:
A person who returns to the workforce after a number of years (mostly after raising kids)

Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Derx: scheint vom englischen "returner" abgeleitet - heisst auf Deutsch eigentlich "Wiedereinsteiger"
4 hrs

agree  smarinella: mit Ursula
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
individuals reentering the workforce


Explanation:
Reentering the Workforce Advice for individuals who have been
out of the workforce for a period of time and are looking for work. ...
midhudson.org/workforce/reenter-workforce.html

Reentering the Workforce If you are reentering the work force after an absence due to cancer, these are some recommendations on how to avoid discrimination: ...
www.cancercare.org/HealthCarePolicyandAdvocacy/ HealthCarePolicyandAdvocacyList.cfm?c=281 - 41k

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks, Johanna, for your detailed explanation. Thanks to everyone as well for the suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
9 hrs

agree  sylvie malich: of course. This is the most natural sounding and an expression often used in English.
12 hrs

agree  gangels
15 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
16 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Career re-entrant


Explanation:
I rather think this is as concise as you can get, and it describes fully and specifically one returning to their (originally-chosen) career.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 51 mins (2003-12-26 10:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....BUT....it may be a word I\'ve invented....sounds reasonable, though....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the prodigal son who returned to his profession


Explanation:
don't you like this ?

espessialy in

return of the prodigal son to his profession

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian