KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Unterstützungshilfe

English translation: support personnel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unterstützungshilfe
English translation:support personnel
Entered by: Steffen Walter

01:09 Jan 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / EU
German term or phrase: Unterstützungshilfe
EU-Terminologie:

Als positive Beispiele (fuer Qualifizierungsmassnahmen von Arbeitslosen) sind u.a. die Arbeitsassistenzen als individuelle **Unterstützungshilfe** für arbeitslose Behinderte sowie die von der Landesregierung angestoßene Gründungsoffensive zu nennen.
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Support personnel
Explanation:
See:COMETS: Support Personnel
... Support Personnel. Welcome to the COMETS website page for Support Personnel.
We suggest that you first check out the FREQUENTLY ASKED ...
www.rit.edu/~comets/pages/audiencepages/ suppersonnel/suppperspage.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

and many other google hits
Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aid
ntext
4 +1Support personnel
Narasimhan Raghavan
4individual assistants
Mario Marcolin
4Rephrase it
xxxIanW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aid


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?p=lURE.&search=aid
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=eu+aid&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&hl=de...
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
2 hrs

agree  Paola Gatto: individual aid or support
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Support personnel


Explanation:
See:COMETS: Support Personnel
... Support Personnel. Welcome to the COMETS website page for Support Personnel.
We suggest that you first check out the FREQUENTLY ASKED ...
www.rit.edu/~comets/pages/audiencepages/ suppersonnel/suppperspage.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

and many other google hits


Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: unemployment support personnel
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rephrase it


Explanation:
I would be inclined to rephrase it as follows:

"... assistants who offer one-to-one support to unemployed ..."

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individual assistants


Explanation:
I assume arbeitslose Behinderte = the disabled without employment

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish