KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Erwerbstätige

English translation: persons gainfully employed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erwerbstätige
English translation:persons gainfully employed
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

08:49 Jan 17, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
German term or phrase: Erwerbstätige
Demographische Wandel:
Alterung der Erwerbstätigen
Altersgerechte Arbeitstsgestaltung
Lebenslanges Lernen

(Grafik)
Brialex
Italy
(gainfully) employed
Explanation:
laut Referenzen (Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
Langenscheidts Taschenwörterbuch Englisch, 2002, ISBN 3-468-11131-2) oder einfach 'employees'(def. aus 'Random House' a person working for another person or organization for pay; Ich finde Definion aus Hornby 'person employed for wages' nicht umfassend genug. Man vergisst 'for salaries, royalties & fees' dabei) ist wohl durchaus moeglich in diesem Kontext m. E.. Viel Spass, Brianti!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 21:32:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke & thanx for your grading, Brianti!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4workforcexxxIanW
4 +2(gainfully) employed
Сергей Лузан
4employed
Alexander Schleber
4wage earner or employee
Gillian Scheibelein
3increse in the average age (or ageing) of the working populationlamars


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erwerbstätige
wage earner or employee


Explanation:
or worker perhaps

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Erwerbstätige
workforce


Explanation:
I would use "workforce" here (in the singular)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-17 08:53:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ageing of the workforce and prevention of work-related accidents

The population is ageing and this leads to demographic changes in the world of work. When thinking about accident prevention, the effects of various occupational exposures as well as ageing must be taken into account, e.g. the new working environment. \"

http://agency.osha.eu.int/publications/forum/7/en/index_9.ht...

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon
1 hr

agree  TonyTK: (or "aging" of course)
3 hrs
  -> Yep, either is correct

agree  Trudy Peters: aging
4 hrs

agree  shabda
6 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employed


Explanation:
an alternative to workforce, which goes a little too much in the direction of "labour" or "working man". The differnetiation between blue collar and white collar is avoided by thw word employed, which even include self-employed.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Deborah Shannon: funny, in BE workforce doesn't have that nuance I don't think
1 hr

neutral  David Moore: Agree with Deborah. As a translator, I certainly don't see myself as "employed", although working full-time.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(gainfully) employed


Explanation:
laut Referenzen (Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
Langenscheidts Taschenwörterbuch Englisch, 2002, ISBN 3-468-11131-2) oder einfach 'employees'(def. aus 'Random House' a person working for another person or organization for pay; Ich finde Definion aus Hornby 'person employed for wages' nicht umfassend genug. Man vergisst 'for salaries, royalties & fees' dabei) ist wohl durchaus moeglich in diesem Kontext m. E.. Viel Spass, Brianti!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 21:32:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke & thanx for your grading, Brianti!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: persons gainfully employed
15 mins
  -> Danke & thank you for your clarification, Counsel! It sounds better this way, indeed. 'Persons' was omitted in the dictionary as a clear element presumably.

agree  Textklick: Agree - and with Counsel
44 mins
  -> Danke & thank you for your comment, Textklick!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
increse in the average age (or ageing) of the working population


Explanation:
Wenn es sich hier um eine demografische Analyse handelt, geht es vermutlich um die Effekte der durschnittlichen Alter der Erwerbstätigen.

lamars
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian