KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

kaufmännische Sachbearbeiterin

English translation: commercial clerk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kaufmännische Sachbearbeiterin
English translation:commercial clerk
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

08:30 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: kaufmännische Sachbearbeiterin
I was surprised I could not find a translation of this term (or of kaufmännischer Sachbearbeiter) anywhere. Maybe you can translate it with commercial clerk? industrial clerk? although it would not seem to fit for members of the fairer sex...... Any ideas? Maybe "commercial executive"? Tut mir Leid ich führe jetzt Selbstgespräche ;-)....
NickWatson
Germany
commercial clerk
Explanation:
Good luck, NickWatson!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 08:51:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sachbearbeiter(in) official (Wirtschaft clerk) in charge
Re.: Langenscheidts Taschenwörterbuch Englisch, 2002, ISBN 3-468-11131-2
Vielleicht doch passen die folgenden Bedeutungen:
The dictionary has been searched for Sachbearbeiter Translations 1 - 5 of 5
English Deutsch by Listen
advisor Sachbearbeiter {m} [ C ] » say
referee Sachbearbeiter {m} [ C ] » say
consultant Sachbearbeiter {m} [ C ] » say
executive officer Sachbearbeiter des gehobenen Dienstes [ H ] » say
official in charge Sachbearbeiter {m} [ C ] » say
Re.: http://www.dict.cc/browse/240.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 16:58:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke & thanx for grading, NickWatson! Was glad to help!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Spasibo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4commercial clerk
Сергей Лузан
3 +1Commercial clerk - s.u.
Textklick
3official in charge for buisness
vishoy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial clerk


Explanation:
Good luck, NickWatson!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 08:51:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sachbearbeiter(in) official (Wirtschaft clerk) in charge
Re.: Langenscheidts Taschenwörterbuch Englisch, 2002, ISBN 3-468-11131-2
Vielleicht doch passen die folgenden Bedeutungen:
The dictionary has been searched for Sachbearbeiter Translations 1 - 5 of 5
English Deutsch by Listen
advisor Sachbearbeiter {m} [ C ] » say
referee Sachbearbeiter {m} [ C ] » say
consultant Sachbearbeiter {m} [ C ] » say
executive officer Sachbearbeiter des gehobenen Dienstes [ H ] » say
official in charge Sachbearbeiter {m} [ C ] » say
Re.: http://www.dict.cc/browse/240.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 16:58:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke & thanx for grading, NickWatson! Was glad to help!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Spasibo

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kaufmännische Sachbearbeiterin
Commercial clerk - s.u.


Explanation:
This was asked (last week) I think. Depending on the context anything from a commercial clerk to a project leader/manager. (context!!!!) HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-22 08:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. You\'ll find it among the questions as \"Sachbearbeiterin\" on its own

Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/909091 + 798449 to name but a few...
15 mins

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kaufmännische Sachbearbeiterin
official in charge for buisness


Explanation:
depending on the context could be case worker to a specialist.

vishoy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish