Marsische Fragen stellen

English translation: ask childlike/innocent/harmless/innocuous questions

German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Training module
German term or phrase: Marsische Fragen stellen
This is a term used as part of a Training module:

Werte und Überzeugungen im Führungsalltag
Analyse von Bezugsrahmenelementen einer Führungskraft (dargestellt durch den Trainer) in 3 Phasen:
• Offen fragen/Worthülsen hinterfragen
• Verhalten beobachten
• Marsische Fragen stellen
Kevin John Purkiss
Germany
English translation:ask childlike/innocent/harmless/innocuous questions
Explanation:
OR:
Ask questions as if your were an alien/Martian/innocent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-27 17:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ask unpredictable, open-end questions
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ask childlike/innocent/harmless/innocuous questions
Ramey Rieger
4 +2ask Martian questions
philgoddard
3 +1keep assumptions out of questions
herbalchemist
Summary of reference entries provided
Thinking like a Martian
Kim Metzger

Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ask Martian questions


Explanation:
It means ask questions that might seem obvious to you and me, but not to a Martian. In other words, don't take anything for granted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-02-27 15:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an example from linguistics:
"In (25b), we have the corresponding yes/no question; that is to say, a question which asks for a yes or no answer. Imagine you're a Martian scientist trying to discover what the rule is for English yes/no question formation."
http://books.google.com/books?isbn=023034531X

philgoddard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ramey Rieger: This immediately brings to mind 'Take me to your leader'//Obviously it's not a question, but it doesn't clarify what is meant. Ask questions LIKE a Martian perhaps.
3 mins
  -> "Take me to your leader" isn't a question. The meaning of "ask Martian questions" is clear in context, just as it is in German.

agree  Kim Metzger
4 mins

agree  Maja_K
4 hrs

neutral  Lancashireman: Might work - with a footnote.
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ask childlike/innocent/harmless/innocuous questions


Explanation:
OR:
Ask questions as if your were an alien/Martian/innocent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-27 17:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ask unpredictable, open-end questions

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input. After talking to the Client we have decided on "Ask questions as if you were and alien (unexpected or unpredictable questions)" is the best in this case.

Asker: an alien!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: Still, I'd include "open-ended" because the first bullet point is not "offene Fragen," but "offen fragen" and you should definitely not end up with yes or no questions. Unless, of course, the author says otherwise somewhere else in the document.
17 mins
  -> Perhaps unexpected or unpredictable.

neutral  philgoddard: I think you should credit the reader with some intelligence rather than producing a colorless paraphrase. I'm sure a large proportion of people would understand "Martian questions" immediately. And your explanation is wrong - it means question everything.
1 hr
  -> Marsische Fragen bedeutet nicht WAS gefragt werden sollte, sonder WIE gefragt werden sollte.

agree  Lancashireman: Supplying Earthian answers
8 hrs
  -> Are you palpable?

agree  Michael Martin, MA: I would accept "Ask questions like a child" but I wish he hadn't asked the client..
1 day 2 hrs

agree  herbalchemist: Looks like Kevin gave you kudoz but no points yet. Schönen Tag!
4 days
  -> Same to you! He'll get around to it, I'm sure.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keep assumptions out of questions


Explanation:
This is in line with pose open questions.

https://www.quora.com/Why-is-it-bad-to-ask-questions-that-co...

Basically, refrain from asking loaded questions.
https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20140311032904A...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-27 17:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edit: I meant open-ended questions.
I think the point to be non-judgmental, which has a judgmental tone I'm trying to avoid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-27 17:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is to be*

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: We discussed with the Client and the English Trainer co-ordinating the courses - as the courses are aimed at native and non-native speakers it was agreed to keep it as simple as possible - without the Trainer needing to explain each time what was meant by 'Martian answers' as this is not a common term, even to the Trainer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Supplying Earthian answers
9 hrs
  -> Ask American question: Do I look like I give a rat's ass?




Reference comments


24 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Thinking like a Martian

Reference information:
Marsisches Denken...Ist die „Beurteilung der irdischen Vorkommnisse ohne Vorurteile“ (Berne, 1983: 507). Berne bezeichnet damit die Fähigkeit, nicht nur die soziale (manifeste), sondern auch die psychologische (latente) Botschaft einer → Transaktion zu verstehen, wie ein Besucher vom Mars, der durch irdische Sozialisation nicht beeinflußt ist. Bei kleinen Kindern ist diese Fähigkeit besonders vorhanden, was bei der Entstehung des → Skripts Bedeutung hat. Sie geht aber später im Laufe der Erziehung und Sozialisation verloren. Ein Transaktionsanalytiker sollte nach Bernes Meinung die Fähigkeit, marsisch zu denken, so weit wie möglich wieder erwerben.
http://link.springer.com/chapter/10.1007/978-3-211-99131-2_1...

Learn to think in "Martian." Eric Berne, the inventor of transactional analysis, believed that we could unlock most of the mysteries of human psychodynamics if we learned to observe people like wizened ethnographers (or Martians who visited Earth).
http://www.dreichel.com/Articles/AMHCA_article.htm

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard
6 mins
agree  Lancashireman: Kim, thanks for this perfect illustration of a little-known divergence in punctuation rules: Learn to think in "Martian." (USA) Learn to think in "Martian". (UK)
10 hrs