KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

angepasst

English translation: unobtrusive, avoids conflict, tends to blend in with the group, conformist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:angepasst
English translation:unobtrusive, avoids conflict, tends to blend in with the group, conformist
Entered by: Susan Welsh

16:10 Mar 16, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: angepasst
Er zeigt generell gute Leistungen, ist eher zurückhaltend und angepasst.

He is reserved and angepasst. Well adjusted, well adapted, or something less positive, like "compliant"?
Susan Welsh
United States
unobtrusive
Explanation:
Any evidence from the remainder of the text, whether the person writing this meant to make a positive, ambiguous, or negative statement?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-16 18:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, Björns "avoids conflict" may be a reasonable option.
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
I picked this mainly because Anne's discussion was particularly helpful. The answers by Michael, Johannes, and Björn seemed good also. The overall discussion will be of more use to future Kudozers than a particular answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4conforming
Johannes Gleim
4amenable
Clive Phillips
4tends to blend in with the group
Michael Martin, MA
2 +2unobtrusive
Anne Schulz
3complacent
herbalchemist


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amenable


Explanation:
Open to persuasion or suggestion.

Clive Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unobtrusive


Explanation:
Any evidence from the remainder of the text, whether the person writing this meant to make a positive, ambiguous, or negative statement?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-16 18:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, Björns "avoids conflict" may be a reasonable option.


Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I picked this mainly because Anne's discussion was particularly helpful. The answers by Michael, Johannes, and Björn seemed good also. The overall discussion will be of more use to future Kudozers than a particular answer.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not really. This person is complaining to his supervisor that she did not give fair consideration to his interests when deciding who goes on vacation when. He thinks she should be more hands-on, but she wants the workers to figure it out among themselves. She concedes that "er wahrscheinlich nicht alleine durchsetzen kann." I can't give more quotes because of the NDA.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: with 'avoids conflict'. It doesn't have to be is + adjective in EN.
2 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tends to blend in with the group


Explanation:
I think, that's what's at the core of the German term.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Unfortunately, though, you also deleted your comment that in modern German it almost always has a negative connotation, which I didn't know and which might be helpful to future readers. :-(


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: What happened to your previous version ('docile')? // It's a change for the better (docile dogs, docile inmates, docile hostages).
1 hr
  ->  ​I like to replace an initial solution with a new entry as people don't always notice when a solution has evolved

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complacent


Explanation:
Zurückhaltend und angepasst might mean reticent and complacent.

I would prefer them summed up as "reluctant to stir things up" or something.

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conforming


Explanation:
Betreff kein Angepasster, kein Karrieremensch 2 Antworten

Quellen
Er erkennt sehr rasch den Unterschied zwischen einem Industrieschauspieler und einer wahrhaftigen Führungskraft. Er ist kein „Ja-Sager“, er ist kein Angepasster, er ist kein Karrieremensch.
He's not a "yes-man", he's not a follower, he's not obsessed with his career.
Or...
he doesn't conform, he's not in it for the career (i.e. status)...??

From a management programme evaluation of a participant.
Thanks!
Verfasser Rose2007 (379266) 12 Dez 15, 15:26
Kommentar
conformist
careerist
https://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=13...

Also "non-conform", bzw. Im Kontex "conforming".

This is an excellent resource to use as a template for creating a policy within your agency regarding support for transgender and other gender non-conforming staff, and in particular the transitioning of transgender personnel.
https://nicic.gov/transgender-and-other-gender-non-conformin...

Conforming To Employers’ Dress Code May Cost Employee
http://philadelphia.cbslocal.com/2014/10/24/conforming-to-em...

Conforming means being similar and adhering to the norm or standard. In doing so, it does not mean you are changing the person you are, but in a business environment, it may mean that while you are on the company premise, you may act or do things differently. That is, you follow policies and rules established by your company that normally outside of work you might souse to handle differently.
https://books.google.de/books?id=iA6oI7otg0QC&pg=PA30&lpg=PA...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Stunden (2018-03-17 10:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anmerkung: Statt der Verlaufform "conforming to" kann man auch die normale Form " he conforms to" verwenden.

Erklärungen aus dem Duden zu "angepasst":

angepasst
Adjektiv - a. den Gegebenheiten angemessen; b. (von Personen) konformistisch; sich [aus …
Zum vollständigen Artikel
Angepasstheit
Substantiv, feminin - Zustand des Angepasstseins
Zum vollständigen Artikel
Anzeige
nonkonform
Adjektiv - nicht angepasst; nonkonformistisch
Zum vollständigen Artikel
https://www.duden.de/suchen/dudenonline/angepasst

Rechtschreibung
Worttrennung: an|ge|passt
Bedeutungsübersicht
1. den Gegebenheiten angemessen
2. (von Personen) konformistisch; sich [aus opportunistischen Gründen] arrangiert habend

Synonyme zu angepasst
• am Platz, angebracht, entsprechend, gebührend, gebührendermaßen, gebührenderweise, geeignet, gehörig, gemäß, gemessen, passend, recht, richtig bemessen, schuldig, verhältnismäßig, wie es sich gehört, zukommend, zustehend; (gehoben) angezeigt, geboten, geziemend, schicklich; (bildungssprachlich) adäquat; (umgangssprachlich) ordentlich; (veraltend) gebührlich; (Rechtssprache, sonst veraltend) billig
• angeglichen, eingegliedert, etabliert, integriert, konform; (bildungssprachlich) konformistisch, uniform; (bildungssprachlich, oft abwertend) uniformiert; (abwertend) spießbürgerlich; (meist abwertend) gleichgeschaltet; (umgangssprachlich abwertend) spießig
https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/angepasst

non­kon­form
Wortart: ℹ Adjektiv
Gebrauch: bildungssprachlich
Häufigkeit: ℹ▮▮▯▯▯
Anzeige
Rechtschreibung
Worttrennung: non|kon|form
Bedeutungsübersicht
nicht angepasst; nonkonformistisch (1)
https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/nonkonform

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: "He is conforming." To what?
2 hrs
  -> conforming to peers behaviour, rules, etc., agreeing to the majority and accepting their opinion. Please consider that the term "angepasst" has no object in the context, either.