verantwortlich

English translation: ..., taking full responsibility for all duties assigned to him

German term or phrase:und führte die ihm übertragenen Tätigkeiten verantwortlich durch
English translation:..., taking full responsibility for all duties assigned to him
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

15:07 Mar 24, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Medical job reference
German term or phrase: verantwortlich
Dear community,

Trotz anfänglicher sprachlicher Schwierigkeiten hat sich Herr Z. sehr schnell in das Team der Klinik integriert und führte, unter der entsprechenden chefärztlichen Kontrolle, die ihm übertragenen Tätigkeiten ***verantwortlich*** durch.

1) in a responsible manner?
2) accountably/answerably?

As a German speaker, I tend to think 2) is correct but then ...

Cheers,

Sebastian Witte
Sebastian Witte
Germany
taking full responsibility for all duties assigned to him
Explanation:
Your No 2 is correct. The point is not the manner in which duties were performed (responsible, conscientious etc) but rather the fact that he was the one fully in charge..
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Michael and Lancashireman. This was a close race. I can see that a couple of adept German to English translators have confirmed his understanding of the source but then I would rather reissue the certified translation to the eye doctor for something that at least represents my own gut feeling and also intellectual reading of the source (see you and me, the two of us, we're still native speakers of the source language at the end of the day) rather than something that feels a bit artificial and not my own, which in this case would have been to transform verantwortlich into gewissenhaft.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4conscientiously
Lancashireman
4 +2taking full responsibility for all duties assigned to him
Michael Martin, MA
5 +1in responsible manner
Hazem Alzatma
5and responsibly carried out the tasks assigned to him
SchweineKarl
4 +1in a responsible way / responsibly
Marcombes


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in a responsible way / responsibly


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
4 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in responsible manner


Explanation:
"in a responsible manner" suits the context here better, because here it relates being responsible to tasks and functions linked with the job the man is doing.

Hazem Alzatma
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taking full responsibility for all duties assigned to him


Explanation:
Your No 2 is correct. The point is not the manner in which duties were performed (responsible, conscientious etc) but rather the fact that he was the one fully in charge..


Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you Michael and Lancashireman. This was a close race. I can see that a couple of adept German to English translators have confirmed his understanding of the source but then I would rather reissue the certified translation to the eye doctor for something that at least represents my own gut feeling and also intellectual reading of the source (see you and me, the two of us, we're still native speakers of the source language at the end of the day) rather than something that feels a bit artificial and not my own, which in this case would have been to transform verantwortlich into gewissenhaft.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: There is a discrepancy here, Michael: "all duties assigned to him" + "he was the one fully in charge"
1 hr
  -> He was fully in charge of carrying out the duties assigned to him. Being fully in charge here doesn't mean he runs the whole darn hospital...

agree  Johannes Gleim
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Johannes.

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: verantwortlich = auferlegte Verantwortung //verantwortungsbewusst = verinnerlichte Verantwortung
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Great way to make that distinction clear, Johanna. Also compare verantwortlich and verantwortungsvoll.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
conscientiously


Explanation:
conscientiously

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-03-24 15:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With your input and support, we either carry out these projects ourselves to our customary conscientious standard or act in an advisory capacity as you implement them to your own satisfaction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2018-03-24 15:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Responsibly' is clearly better than 'irresponsibly'. But it is still only half way to 'conscientiously'. Don't undersell your client here, Seb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs (2018-03-26 00:44:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Asker: In Abstimmung mit Ihnen und Ihrer Unterstützung führen wir diese Projekte verantwortlich durch oder begleiten Sie bei der eigenverantwortlichen Einführung. elegosoft.com We accountably realize these projects in coordination with you or we can support you should you decide to carry out the project on your own. elegosoft.com?

What was this all about?

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194
Notes to answerer
Asker: In Abstimmung mit Ihnen und Ihrer Unterstützung führen wir diese Projekte verantwortlich durch oder begleiten Sie bei der eigenverantwortlichen Einführung. elegosoft.com We accountably realize these projects in coordination with you or we can support you should you decide to carry out the project on your own. elegosoft.com?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: Even committed or dedicated could work; "accountably" sounds like you have to defend yourself against accusations. Not a bad list: https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/topic/job_skills_...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Björn. I'm assuming this doesn't come down to a straight choice between option 1 and option 2 and that the asker is open to better ideas.

agree  EdithK
2 hrs
  ->  Thanks. Asker knew the answer all along.

agree  Sarah Lewis-Morgan
7 hrs
  ->  Thanks. Asker knew the answer all along.

agree  writeaway: https://www.proz.com/forum/kudoz/21666-english_who_needs_the...
8 hrs
  -> Thanks. Asker (and the eye doctor) knew the answer all along.

neutral  philgoddard: Wouldn't that be verantwortungsvoll?
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks. There are three other answers on offer here awaiting your considered opinion. I suppose I should be flattered that my contributions on this forum inevitably attract your forensic critique.

18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and responsibly carried out the tasks assigned to him


Explanation:
'verantwortlich' indicates he was serious about doing a good job and realized he was accountable for what he did.

SchweineKarl
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch