Bring- oder Holschuld

English translation: Preparing for a management task. ***Obligation to provide preparation vs. obligation to obtain it?***

German term or phrase:Vorbereitung auf eine Führungsaufgabe - ***Bring- oder Holschuld?***
English translation:Preparing for a management task. ***Obligation to provide preparation vs. obligation to obtain it?***
Entered by: A. & S. Witte

21:06 Jun 9, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Bring- oder Holschuld
Hi,

This is from a presentation on personnel management:

Workshop Agenda
Begrüßung
Zielsetzung des Workshops
Erwartungshaltung und Verantwortung der Teilnehmer und des Referenten für das Gelingen der Veranstaltung
Klärung der Erwartungshaltungen
Workshop-Spielregeln
Teil 1:
Arbeitsrecht für Führungskräfte
Teil 2:
Personalführung und Mitarbeitergespräche
Vorbereitung auf eine Führungsaufgabe - ***Bring- oder Holschuld?***
Welches notwendige Wissen habe ich als Führungskraft bzgl. des Arbeitsrechts?
Wie bin ich bisher auf meine Führungsaufgabe vorbereiten worden?
Wie habe ich mich bisher auf meine Führungsaufgabe vorbereitet?
Wie groß ist mein (theoretisches und praktisches) Wissen über Mitarbeiterführung und Kommunikation?

Thanks,

Cheers,

Sebastian Witte
A. & S. Witte
Germany
Need to bring or need to get results?
Explanation:
Thats a nice way of saying that at the end of the day it's managers who are on the hook for deliverables and therefore need to coax sufficient effort out of their team - their performance is the manager's performance. Managers need to get results and bring results at the same time.
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thank you everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Agieren oder reagieren
Haigo Salow
3Do the research myself or get it from HR?
suew
3Need to bring or need to get results?
Michael Martin, MA
1H.R. "two-way street" employee engagement / H.R. "two-way street" performance management?
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
Previous questions
philgoddard
communications / information "on a need-to-know" or "as required basis" two-way street principle
andres-larsen

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Need to bring or need to get results?


Explanation:
Thats a nice way of saying that at the end of the day it's managers who are on the hook for deliverables and therefore need to coax sufficient effort out of their team - their performance is the manager's performance. Managers need to get results and bring results at the same time.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you everybody.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Do the research myself or get it from HR?


Explanation:
My suggestion is very specifically for this example. What am I, as a manager, expected to know about employment legislation, so that I don't land the company in a tight spot when conducting (possibly difficult) discussions with a member of staff? Or do I have the right - possibly even the obligation - to get HR to tell me everything I can and can't say?

suew
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
H.R. "two-way street" employee engagement / H.R. "two-way street" performance management?


Explanation:
Employee Engagement is a Two-Way Street - The Arnold Group
https://www.the-arnold-group.com/.../employee-engagement-is-...
But it doesn't have to be that way. ... Employee Engagement is a Two Way Street ... This webinar is valid for 1 HRCI HR (General) credit .

Performance Appraisal is a Two-Way Street | Hirezon HR Software ...
https://www.hirezon.com/.../performance-appraisal-is-a-two-w...
Performance Appraisal is a Two-Way Street. By Russ Vickstrom, Director of HR (Retd), Worcester State University. Too often, organizations either ignore the ...

Employee Engagement, a Two-Way Street (HR/manager blog ...
www.empathia.com/employee-engagement-a-two-way-street/
24 mar. 2014 - To maximize output, it really is a two-way street where both managers and employees need to consistently participate and take time to improve ...

Viewpoint: Teamwork Is a Two-Way Street - SHRM
https://www.shrm.org/.../hr.../teamwork-is-a-two-way-street-...
1 ago. 2016 - By asking this of the people you work with, you let them know that your relationship is a two-way street—that you're focused on their objectives ...

Why performance management should be a two-way street ...
https://www.peopleadmin.com/.../performance-management-two-....
29 nov. 2017 - Heather Murray, former associate director of human resources at Gonzaga University, explains how higher education talent management ...

Performance Management—It's a Two-Way Street | Outsourced HR ...
https://www.bradleypartnerships.com/.../Performance-Manageme...
20 abr. 2013 - Performance management is critical to every organization. It is a system that spans the lifecycle of the employee-employer relationship. On one ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agieren oder reagieren


Explanation:
Es geht, meiner Meinung nach, darum ob Führungskräfte ihre Verantwortlichkeiten bereits im Voraus erkennen und verstehen, oder diese erst später während der Ausübung ihrer Tätigkeit lernen. Hochschuld bedeutet, dass ein Schuldner seine Schulden selbst eintreiben muss, daher ein aktives Handeln.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2018-06-11 05:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's basically being proactive or not.


    https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holschuld
    https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/bringschuld-vs-holschuld.2037357/
Haigo Salow
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Reference comments


13 mins
Reference: Previous questions

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/business_commerc...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/management/66640...

I'm not sure any of the answers is totally satisfactory, but at least they explain the meaning.

philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks.


2 hrs
Reference: communications / information "on a need-to-know" or "as required basis" two-way street principle

Reference information:
additional pertinent KudoZ discussion thread:

Hol- und Bringschuld (in this context) - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com/.../468911-hol_und_bringschuld_in_this_...
30 jun. 2003 - (KudoZ) German to English translation of Hol- und Bringschuld (in this context) [leadership workshop (Bus/Financial)]. ... 3 +1, a two-way street.

"Information [or better "communication"] is a two-way street, with both rights and responsibilities. Everyone has access to information ["on a need-to-know basis" and/or "as required"] to do his job efficiently."

... the trouble with this of course is that "information" is strictly speaking "one-way" and communication is "two-way" but ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-09 23:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personnel Management - How to Manage an Efficient Workforce
https://www.recruiter.com/personnel-management.html
Personnel management is like a two-way street.

Performance Appraisal is a Two-Way Street | Hirezon HR Software ...
https://www.hirezon.com/.../performance-appraisal-is-a-two-w...
Performance Appraisal is a Two-Way Street ...

McCurnin's Clinical Textbook for Veterinary Technicians - E-Book
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0323496407 -
Joanna M. Bassert - 2017 - ‎Medical
Information learned in these conversations can be as helpful as that learned in formal sessions. ... management process is a two-way street between the employer/manager ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-09 23:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Types of Communication - Types of Communication Styles | Conover ...
https://www.conovercompany.com/types-of-communication/
13 mar. 2018 - Communication is a two-way street. This means that both the person communicating and the person being communicated to have to participate. Communication happens when information is shared between two people.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-09 23:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Projektsteuerung
www.ibim.de/projekt/4-1.htm

Abstimmung des Informationsflusses

Die Projektleitung muss ausreichend und rechtzeitig über den jeweiligen Stand in der Durchführung der einzelnen Vorgänge informiert sein. Es gibt zwei grundlegende Prinzipen zur Organisation des Informationsflusses:
1.als Bringschuld: Bringschuld heißt, der für die Tätigkeit Verantwortliche muss die Projektleitung von wichtigen Entwicklungen informieren ("Rückmeldung").
2.als Holschuld: Holschuld bedeutet, dass die mit der Überwachung beauftragte Person sich die notwendigen Informationen besorgen muss.

Die "Rückmeldung" ist meist kostengünstiger. Es besteht aber die Gefahr, unzuverlässiger, eventuell geschönter Berichte. Oftmals unterbleiben einfach die Rückmeldungen. Bei größeren Projekten wird oft ein System auf Basis laufender Rückmeldungen einrichtet, das dann durch "Begehungen", z.B. bei Meilensteinterminen ergänzt wird.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-09 23:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Informationsbeschaffung oder Informationsrückmeldung:

Ein Verhaltensmodell für Informationsselektionsaufgaben bei ...
https://www.deutsche-digitale-bibliothek.de/binary/.../full/...
Daten- und Informationsbeschaffung, die Generierung sowie die ...... Ergonomische Aspekte der Informationsrückmeldung gleichzeitig agierender....

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12