KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Zahlenexperten

English translation: numbers experts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zahlenexperten
English translation:numbers experts
Entered by: davidgreen

12:08 Apr 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Zahlenexperten
Zahlenexperten, mit denen man rechnen kann, weil sie es selbst ganz genau nehmen.

in a job ad.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
numbers experts / experts with numbers
Explanation:
who can be counted on because they take their work seriously.
maybe a bit literal but not bad...
Selected response from:

davidgreen
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Math experts
neilgouw
3numbers experts / experts with numbers
davidgreen
3 -1Number crunchers
Textklick


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Math experts


Explanation:
Math experts, whom you can count on ..

or, if it's a bit more casual, then "Math wizards" perhaps

neilgouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea: i like wizards, context permitting
4 mins
  -> Danke! :)

agree  xxxRNolder
5 hrs
  -> Danke! :)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Number crunchers


Explanation:
Number crunchers you can count on, because you know how precisely and how much they themselves count.

Maybe a bit frivolous depending on context



Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  davidgreen: it's creative but it might be a bit like calling a psychologist a "shrink" in his own brochure
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
numbers experts / experts with numbers


Explanation:
who can be counted on because they take their work seriously.
maybe a bit literal but not bad...

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thank you