KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Fortbildung

English translation: advanced course in/further training


14:00 Jun 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Fortbildung
Fortbildung Management der Trinkwasserversorgung
jorge echeverri
English translation:advanced course in/further training
Explanation:
examples
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3CE (continuing education)Katrin Atienza
4 +4advanced course in/further trainingxxxCMJ_Trans
5TrainingInna
4professional development course
Wenke Geddert


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
advanced course in/further training


Explanation:
examples

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
9 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz: also: advanced training
15 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
3 hrs

agree  Nathan Hanika: or further education?
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional development course


Explanation:
if s/he goes on the training to enhance current skill set

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
CE (continuing education)


Explanation:
Fortbildung = continuing eduction
frequent abbreviation: continuing ed (colloquial), CE

Katrin Atienza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: At: http://europa.eu.int/celex/eurovoc/cgi/sga_doc?eurovoc_dif!S... (the click "English").
27 mins

agree  Gisela Greenlee
2 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: This is the first thing that came to mind. OR "further education"
7 hrs

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Training


Explanation:
there is an expression in German ... Aus- und Fortbildung... which is usually translated as ...Education and Training...

Inna
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian