KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Entsandte

English translation: delegate


11:57 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Entsandte
From a blurb on a new employee:

Seit Juli zeichnet Frau X als Director für das Contracting-Department verantwortlich. Ihre berufliche Karriere startete sie im Innenministerium der Landesregierung Schleswig Holstein. Danach sammelte die Vertragsexpertin
rund 20 Jahre Erfahrung bei der Deutschen Bundeswehr, davon 5 Jahre als **Entsandte** bei der NATO

What is Entsandte here?
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:delegate
Explanation:
Just a thought
Selected response from:

Sabine Griebler
Grading comment
Thanks to all! As there seems to be no clear consensus on any one term I went ahead and used delegate which at least everyone will understand.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dispatched
Alex Tims
3 +1delegate
Sabine Griebler
3 +15 year assignment at Nato, assigned to Nato for 5 years
writeaway
4she was seconded to NATOxxxCMJ_Trans
3representive
Terence Ajbro
2envoyLouise Mawbey


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delegate


Explanation:
Just a thought

Sabine Griebler
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all! As there seems to be no clear consensus on any one term I went ahead and used delegate which at least everyone will understand.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: sounds plausible
7 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she was seconded to NATO


Explanation:
so I would say, including 5 years on secondment to NATO

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
5 year assignment at Nato, assigned to Nato for 5 years


Explanation:
Delegate and representative have very specific means in Nato speak-if you really have doubts, it's best to check back to see exactly what she did at NATO. was she THE representative or delegate or was she part of a delegation?

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
representive


Explanation:
as an alternative to "delegate"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-08-12 12:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typo, the word should be representative

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispatched


Explanation:
dispatched officer e.g. gets almost a thousand hits on google

... dispatched to NATO for five years

Alex Tims
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
envoy


Explanation:
Just a thought (low confidence) but could this be "envoy" (Gesandte)

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English