KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Hotelfachmann

English translation: Hotel Catering and Management

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hotelfachmann
English translation:Hotel Catering and Management
Entered by: Elke Fernandez Martinez

08:27 Oct 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
German term or phrase: Hotelfachmann
Ausbildungsberuf: Hotelfachmann
Elke Fernandez Martinez
Hotel Catering and Management
Explanation:
My sister did a BTEC in "Hotel Catering and Management". I don't think Hotelfachmann is just limited to management, because if my sister's course is anything to go by she also worked in the different departments - housekeeping, restaurant, reception, etc. (and even in the kitchen). The course itself was called Concorde. Of course, I could be wrong, but this is what I think the course would be called.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 18 mins (2004-10-04 16:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess if you were describing the person, you could write \"with a qualification in hotel catering and management\".
Selected response from:

Sarah Downing
Grading comment
Yes, this seems to be the best solution, thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hotel manager
xxxIanW
3 +1Hotel Catering and Management
Sarah Downing
3Hotel management
xxxFrancis Lee
2hotelier
Jonathan Spector


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hotel manager


Explanation:
I would go for "hotel manager" on the strength of its Duden definition - "Hotelfachmann, der: jmd., der die Befähigung zur Führung eines Hotels erworben hat (Berufsbez.)."


xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/108325
2 mins
  -> Thanks - morning, P.

agree  Steffen Walter: That's about it (viele Grüße ;-))
12 mins
  -> Und zurück ...

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I generally agree, but when I read this I get the impression that the person is already employed as such; on the other hand "a person trained in hotel management" (my take) does seem a bit cumbersome. :-) // Moin! Das stimmt wiederum auch. :-)
22 mins
  -> Morning Derek - yes, but with "Ausbildungsberuf:" before it, it should be pretty clear

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hotelier


Explanation:
I'm guessing to some extent. Hotelier is generally an owner, hotelman is used for managers.

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: Although I have just found it in my Merriam Webster, I don't recall ever hearing the word "hotelman" before.
6 mins

neutral  aykon: hotelier only if he s the owner
11 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hotel management


Explanation:
Just as there is no English term for e.g. "Dipl.-Kauffrau", why not just specify the professional field?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2004-10-04 11:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, if need be, the qualification, e.g. \"Hotel management (diploma)\"

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hotel Catering and Management


Explanation:
My sister did a BTEC in "Hotel Catering and Management". I don't think Hotelfachmann is just limited to management, because if my sister's course is anything to go by she also worked in the different departments - housekeeping, restaurant, reception, etc. (and even in the kitchen). The course itself was called Concorde. Of course, I could be wrong, but this is what I think the course would be called.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 18 mins (2004-10-04 16:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess if you were describing the person, you could write \"with a qualification in hotel catering and management\".

Sarah Downing
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes, this seems to be the best solution, thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: Yes, training in management/catering, not necessarily a manager
14 hrs
  -> Thanks - If my sister's course is anything to go by, it's definitely not limited to management