KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

an ständig wechselnden Einsatzorten tätig

English translation: working in different locations


21:52 Nov 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
German term or phrase: an ständig wechselnden Einsatzorten tätig
Diese Schweißer werden an ständig wechselnden Einsatzorten tätig sein.
susan
English translation:working in different locations
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Allesklar
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6below
Agnieszka Hayward
5 +1constantly changingtrautlady
3dispatched to different installation sites/ to permanently chaning installation sites
Olaf Reibedanz
3working in different locations
Allesklar


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an st�ndig wechselnden Einsatzorten t�tig
working in different locations


Explanation:
.

Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dispatched to different installation sites/ to permanently chaning installation sites


Explanation:
Literal translation: These welders will be dispatched to permanently changing installation sites.

Perhaps also: These welders will be dispatched to different installation sites.

(Option 1 is closer to the original but option 2 sounds more natural).

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: definitely not permanently changing, because if you permanently change once you can't change again (the change is permanent, so it lasts) - what you mean is constantly changing
21 mins
  -> Thanks Armorel :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constantly changing


Explanation:
I think this is a good translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2004-11-29 23:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

permanently changing means to me I change to a place and stay there.

trautlady
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
below


Explanation:
The welders will/ shall be required to work on site, at frequently changing locations.

May not be the 1 to 1 translation, but that's how I see it.
HTH

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
28 mins
  -> thx

agree  Anil Kelkar: Or "The welders will be deployed at frequently changing locations" ?
1 hr
  -> thx

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Tatjana Dujmic
7 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
10 hrs
  -> thx

agree  gangels
22 hrs
  -> thx