KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Handelsfachwirt

English translation: sales specialist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handelsfachwirt
English translation:sales specialist
Entered by: Olav Rixen

15:12 Dec 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Handelsfachwirt
No other context, just the professional title of someone.
Olav Rixen
Canada
sales specialist
Explanation:
...that's what the internet descriptions seem to be talking about; in this case, with some formal commercial tranining. Not sure we have a 100% equivalent job description here.
Selected response from:

foehnerk
Grading comment
Thanks, Karl, and all who tried.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2commercial specialist
Michael Kucharski
3 +2sales specialist
foehnerk
3commentKen Cox
3Certificate in business trainingDavid Moore
3certificate of vocational training
Kim Metzger
2business administrator
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sales specialist


Explanation:
...that's what the internet descriptions seem to be talking about; in this case, with some formal commercial tranining. Not sure we have a 100% equivalent job description here.

foehnerk
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Karl, and all who tried.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: Or 'commercial specialist'. From the DIHK site: 'Ein Fachwirt ist ein berufserfahrener Branchenspezialist mit erweiterten und vertieften betriebswirtschaftlichen Kenntnissen'. A rough equivalent in an English-speaking country will depend on the country.
41 mins

agree  xxxsonja29
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certificate of vocational training


Explanation:
Here's a thorough discussion of Handelsfachwirt, but I wasn't able to copy and paste from the file. Basically it's a certificate of vocational training rather than a job title. It's for people interested in the trading and service industry market and who "want training in middle management areas of operation."

http://www.akademie-handel.de/pdf/stf_101englisch.pdf

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Certificate in business training


Explanation:
This is my wife's suggestion, so if you select it, points to her...
This would normally be gained by someone who was not an "Abiturient" and got a diploma from college, but who had a "Mittelschulabschluss" and got the certificate a little later (after gaining commercial experience), through an IHK course. She says, somewhat tongue in cheek, that she would prefer this candidate on the grounds of experience, to someone with a college diploma...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commercial specialist


Explanation:
Handel = commerce and Wirt = specialist

Michael Kucharski
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: I suppost I have to agree to this... ;-)
11 mins

agree  xxxsonja29
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
business administrator


Explanation:
is what Dietl/Lorenz suggests for Fachwirt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-12-05 16:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Muret-Sanders for Fachwirt \"qualified professional in a commercial or financial occupation\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment


Explanation:
The easiest solution may be to simply ignore it if the context permits. Titles (in the sense of educational qualifications) are used much less often in English-speaking countries than in Germany (for instance), except in very formal contexts. If this is on a CV, it should be included somehow, but if it simply occurs in a text, or even a letterhead or signature, IMHO it could probably be ignored.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56