KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Frau G. ist auch starkem Arbeitsanfall jederzeit gewachsen

English translation: She was also well able to cope with heavy workloads


16:05 Dec 7, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Apprenticeship
German term or phrase: Frau G. ist auch starkem Arbeitsanfall jederzeit gewachsen
I just do not see what is meant here. Could it mean that Frau G has developed all the more skills because she was under pressure from her work?
Bruce Sanderson
English translation:She was also well able to cope with heavy workloads
Explanation:
she even proved a match for a heavy workload

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-07 16:09:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IS able to cope - sorry (I was thinking of a testimonial which is usually written in the past tense)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-07 16:10:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literally it means that, at all times, she is woman enough to cope with all the work they throw at her

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-07 17:19:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frau G is a tough cookie
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6She was also well able to cope with heavy workloadsxxxCMJ_Trans
4...also capable of handling pressure of work at any timeDavid Moore
4Ms G, always rose to the occasion, handling even heavy workloads with ease
Hilary Davies Shelby


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
She was also well able to cope with heavy workloads


Explanation:
she even proved a match for a heavy workload

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-07 16:09:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IS able to cope - sorry (I was thinking of a testimonial which is usually written in the past tense)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-07 16:10:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literally it means that, at all times, she is woman enough to cope with all the work they throw at her

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-07 17:19:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frau G is a tough cookie

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: yep, cope, handle, deal with...
3 mins

agree  xxxIanW
8 mins

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt: talking about me? :-))
21 mins
  -> me, of course

agree  Robert Kleemaier
1 hr

agree  roneill
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
3466 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ms G, always rose to the occasion, handling even heavy workloads with ease


Explanation:
or whatever she handled them with ;-)

I think it means that Ms G. was not only able to cope, but that she really handled the heavy workload well, and produced very good results.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 9 mins (2004-12-07 23:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops that should have been a full stop after \"Ms G\", NOT a comma!

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...also capable of handling pressure of work at any time


Explanation:
another way to say...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98