KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Hilfe zur Arbeit

English translation: welfare-to-work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hilfe zur Arbeit
English translation:welfare-to-work
Entered by: xxxNick Somers

10:58 Feb 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / Social welfare
German term or phrase: Hilfe zur Arbeit
My text just lists this as one of the social welfare services offered in an Austrian province. I found this explanation of the scheme on a German municipal website (Braunschweig). I assume it's the same or similar in Austria.

Die Hilfe zur Arbeit hat das Ziel, den Hilfesuchenden Selbsthilfe durch Einsatz der Arbeitskraft zu ermöglichen.
Der Beschäftigungsbetrieb bietet arbeitslosen Sozialhilfeempfängerinnen und Sozialhilfeempfängern im Rahmen des Bundessozialhilfegesetzes befristete Arbeitsverhältnisse an mit dem Ziel der beruflichen Reintegration. Der Beschäftigungszeitraum umfasst in der Regel ein Jahr.

Still with me? Is there a similar scheme in UK? If so, what is it called. Please supply proof (URLs). Invented suggestions ONLY if no such scheme (or similar) exists.

I've perused the Dept. for Work and Pensions site (what used to be DOSS) but it's so huge I thought someone might be familiar with the scheme and help me save time.

TIA
xxxNick Somers
welfare-to-work
Explanation:
http://www.welfaretowork.org/

This is widely used in the US. I don't know about the UK.
Selected response from:

Andras Malatinszky
Grading comment
Against the run of the play, but this answer is the most suitable for my setting. Thanks to Deborah in particular for pointing out that it is indeed used in UK. I know how frustrating it is to give a perfectly good answer and then to be passed over. All the other answers are correct. Indeed, New Deal appears to be the direct UK equivalent, but as I am sure answerers will understand, it is too specific for use in a more general context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3'new deal' and 'restart'Lancashireman
3"get back to work" schemexxxFrancis Lee
4 -1welfare-to-workAndras Malatinszky
3 -1New Deal initiative
Louise Gough


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
'new deal' and 'restart'


Explanation:
A variety of schemes aimed at different groups of jobless


    Reference: http://www.adviceguide.org.uk/index/life/employment/governme...
Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mstkwasa: "New Deal" is probably the closest equivalent in the UK. (http://www.newdeal.gov.uk/default.asp)
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ian M-H: Andrew's Citizens Advice link should give Nick what he needs for this.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Louise Gough: I suppose I should agree really, as I came up with the same point. You were quicker off the mark, though! :-)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Louise. I am, however, aware that the race is not always to the 'Swift'!:-)

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
New Deal initiative


Explanation:
There's a much vaunted Government initiative called New Deal which seems to involve helping find childcare for parents who otherwise would not be able to return to work, and organizing training for those who have been out of work for some time. The website is http://www.newdeal.gov.uk/. There is also a Jobseekers scheme http://www.direct.gov.uk/Topics/Employment/Jobseekers/Lookin... which aims to help benefit applicants/recipients with job applications etc. I'm not sure if either of these schemes actually arranges work placements, though - perhaps you'll be able to find out via the above references.


    Reference: http://www.newdeal.gov.uk/
    Reference: http://www.direct.gov.uk/Topics/Employment/Jobseekers/Lookin...
Louise Gough
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andras Malatinszky: Since New Deal is the name of a specifically British initative, I think it would be a mistake to use it as a translation of an Austrian program.
5 hrs
  -> You are right up to a point, but the asker specifically requested this information. How he decides to use it is entirely up to him! Moreover, I'm not the only one to have suggested this, having submitted it in good faith just after someone else did.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"get back to work" scheme


Explanation:
Not sure either - I seem to remember this phrase/misnomer from 90s Britain, by which time I'd already left as well ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-02-12 11:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ssani.gov.uk/back_to_work.htm
This also mentions Andrew\'s \"New Deals\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-02-12 11:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jobcentreplus.gov.uk/cms.asp?Page=/Home/Customers...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-02-12 11:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

staff who administer and promote various back-to-work measures
http://www.dwp.gov.uk/asd/asd5/175summ.asp

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
welfare-to-work


Explanation:
http://www.welfaretowork.org/

This is widely used in the US. I don't know about the UK.

Andras Malatinszky
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Against the run of the play, but this answer is the most suitable for my setting. Thanks to Deborah in particular for pointing out that it is indeed used in UK. I know how frustrating it is to give a perfectly good answer and then to be passed over. All the other answers are correct. Indeed, New Deal appears to be the direct UK equivalent, but as I am sure answerers will understand, it is too specific for use in a more general context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Louise Gough: Asker has specified that he wants information about UK schemes.
56 mins

neutral  mstkwasa: with Louise. "US or other only in extremis!" as the asker has stated.
58 mins

disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: for aforementioned reason; and it's not applicable anyway
1 hr

agree  Deborah Shannon: I vote for this - it's definitely UK terminology - see http://www.w2w.org.uk/ and http://www.dwp.gov.uk/mediacentre/pressreleases/2004/aug/cfd... but generic enough to characterise policy from another country
1 day6 hrs
  -> Looks like your comments turned the debate around. Thank you.