KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Fremdgefährlichkeit

English translation: threat to others


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fremdgefährlichkeit
English translation:threat to others
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:39 Feb 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Job Candidate Assessment Sheet
German term or phrase: Fremdgefährlichkeit
"Der Kandidat führt eine Erfassung von medizinischen und nicht-medizinischen Vorkommnissen, speziell von kritischen Risikosituationen wie Suizidität/Suizide, ***Fremdgefährlichkeit***/Tätlichkeit, Stürze, Medikamentenfehler, u.a. (Critical Incident Reporting)

Der Kandidat kann belegen, dass Korrektur- und Vorbeugemassnahmen definiert und umgesetzt werden"

From a sort of assessment form for job candidates (for psychiatry). Swiss German. What exactly is "Fremdgefährlichkeit"? Dangerous to foreigners??? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
(physical) dange/threat to others
Explanation:
the notion that someone poses a danger/threat to others

content -
... Die Beurteilung der Selbst- oder Fremdgefährlichkeit (dh ob jemand möglicherweise Selbstmord begehen oder gegen andere Menschen gewalttätig sein könnte ...
www.psychex.ch/html/zwang.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-15 10:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many sites use it together with selbst (suicidal)
Medwell - Aufenthalt in der Psychiatrie -
... erfüllt sein: Der Betroffene ist psychisch krank, es besteht Gefahr für Leben und Gesundheit (Selbst- und/oder Fremdgefährlichkeit) und ausreichende andere ...
www.medwell.at/CDA_Master/1,3008,5915_6768_0,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-02-15 11:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry-please read danger
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Many thanks writeaway, and also the peer graders - especially MMUlr for a most useful comment. Appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8(physical) dange/threat to others
writeaway
4 -2xenophobialeipert


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Fremdgefährlichkeit
(physical) dange/threat to others


Explanation:
the notion that someone poses a danger/threat to others

content -
... Die Beurteilung der Selbst- oder Fremdgefährlichkeit (dh ob jemand möglicherweise Selbstmord begehen oder gegen andere Menschen gewalttätig sein könnte ...
www.psychex.ch/html/zwang.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-15 10:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many sites use it together with selbst (suicidal)
Medwell - Aufenthalt in der Psychiatrie -
... erfüllt sein: Der Betroffene ist psychisch krank, es besteht Gefahr für Leben und Gesundheit (Selbst- und/oder Fremdgefährlichkeit) und ausreichende andere ...
www.medwell.at/CDA_Master/1,3008,5915_6768_0,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-02-15 11:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry-please read danger

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Many thanks writeaway, and also the peer graders - especially MMUlr for a most useful comment. Appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terence Ajbro: Is this word standard German or just Swiss German?
1 min
  -> seems predominantly Swiss-saw it on Austrian sites too.

agree  Ingrid Blank: quite correct
11 mins

agree  Michael Bailey
16 mins

agree  Anita Kobayashi: Vollkommen richtig!
17 mins

agree  LillyGK: I would not say it's predominantly Swiss. Sounds quite OK to my native ears.
30 mins
  -> thanks! -wasn't sure.

agree  Steffen Walter
56 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

agree  Olga Koepping: another great word!
6 hrs

agree  MMUlr: with "threat to others" - and it's not esp. Swiss German. You find also "potential harm to self/others" ...? see www.scholar.google.com - search "threat to others"
1 day22 hrs
  -> yes-potential really could be added

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Fremdgefährlichkeit
xenophobia


Explanation:
...as in "a danger to other races/foreigners".

leipert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ken Cox: you should look up the meaning of 'xenophobia' in a dictionary
1 hr

disagree  babbelbekkie: definately not
7 hrs