KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

DHfK

English translation: German Institute for Physical Education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:DHfK
English translation:German Institute for Physical Education
Entered by: Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth

13:41 Feb 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
German term or phrase: DHfK
DHfK = Deutsche Hochschule fü Körperkultur (Leipzig); does anyone know of a better term than German University for Physical Culture?
Context: somebody's CV.
Thanks.
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
German Institute for Physical Education
Explanation:
It seems to be some kind of sports university - whilst Hochschule is literally a University, I prefer Institute as an Institute would cover only PE whereas it seems unlikely that a University would have just one faculty/institute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-02-15 14:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re: Steroid testing etc. I thought that was done at Neu-Brandenburg (close to Berlin)
Selected response from:

Michael Bailey
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael. Not exactly what I really like.
Antoinette
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1German University/College for physical education
Sigrid Pichler
3German Institute for Physical EducationMichael Bailey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
German University/College for physical education


Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-15 13:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
DHfK Sports College


    Reference: http://fifaworldcup.yahoo.com/06/en/d/c/leipzig.html
Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: Es ist auf jeden Fall eine Universität, dort wurden unter anderem auch Sportlehrer ausgebildet, wie meine Mutter :)
56 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
German Institute for Physical Education


Explanation:
It seems to be some kind of sports university - whilst Hochschule is literally a University, I prefer Institute as an Institute would cover only PE whereas it seems unlikely that a University would have just one faculty/institute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-02-15 14:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re: Steroid testing etc. I thought that was done at Neu-Brandenburg (close to Berlin)

Michael Bailey
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael. Not exactly what I really like.
Antoinette