KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Bildungsgaenge

English translation: career program, courses of study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bildungsgang
English translation:career program, courses of study
Entered by: Kim Metzger

12:29 Oct 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Bildungsgaenge
According to Google this is never translated.
Does anybody have experience with this?

The subject is community college courses.
zapfsully
United States
career programs
Explanation:
also degree programs. See site below
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks,Kim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1career programs
Kim Metzger
4educational background
Paola Gatto
4courses of study / training courses
Deborah Shannon
4further education courses
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
career programs


Explanation:
also degree programs. See site below


    Reference: http://www.sc.maricopa.edu
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Thanks,Kim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: sounds good
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courses of study / training courses


Explanation:
.. is just another possibility.
From a bilingual page (found on google, preferable not to let it do any translating though, I would think!):

"Training courses for high-school leavers
This training course can only be attended at our Head Office in Winterthur. The course is offered in German only.
Zielsetzung und Konzept
Der Kaufmännische Bildungsgang für Maturitätsschulabsolventinnen und -absolventen (KBM) besteht seit 1982. .."

A Bildungsgang need not necessarily be vocational and can also refer to academic courses of study.


    Reference: http://www.winterthur.com/worldwide/jobs/jobs_edu/jobs_edu_k...
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
further education courses


Explanation:
I have completed two "Weiterbildungsgänge" and am almost finished my third. When I am talking about them in English I refer to them as "courses of further education"

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
educational background


Explanation:
This also could be the right answer, depending on the context.


    Langenscheidts dictionary
Paola Gatto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian