KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Qualifikation

English translation: qualifications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Qualifikation
English translation:qualifications
Entered by: Kim Metzger

07:27 Oct 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Qualifikation
This is from a temporary employee leasing contract regarding the medical examinations required of the temporary employee:

There is a form (table) to be completed by the client of the temporary employment agency.

The contract has the following headings going horizontally across the page:

"Mitarbeiter/Qualification

erforderliche AMV (Vorsorgeuntersuchungen)

Bescheinigung liegt vor

Wir veranlassen

Sie veranlassen"

The question I have is what would be the most appropriate translation of "Qualification"?

I've been debating a couple of different ones. It's a little difficult because such a form doesn't have a lot of context.

Thanks.
ronjon
Ron Stelter
qualifications
Explanation:
employee/qualifications
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim. While this translation might have seemed a no-brainer, I had previously debated whether "eligibility" might be a better translation.

ronjon
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3qualifications
Kim Metzger
5Employee Qualifications
Vesna Zivcic


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
qualifications


Explanation:
employee/qualifications


    Bi-lingual background
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim. While this translation might have seemed a no-brainer, I had previously debated whether "eligibility" might be a better translation.

ronjon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
41 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Nothing to add
43 mins

agree  Adalbert Kowal: correct translation in this context
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Employee Qualifications


Explanation:
Employee Qualifications. All individuals
employed by Discovery must possess ...




    Reference: http://www1.visicom.com/users/discovery/Charter/criterion05....
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 8