KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

sich auf unsicheres Gebiet begeben

English translation: treading on thin ice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sich auf unsicheres Gebiet begeben
English translation:treading on thin ice
Entered by: Trans-Marie

19:48 Jul 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: sich auf unsicheres Gebiet begeben
Aus einer Email, bei Geld fuer einen Reisebericht vom Chef organisiert werden soll.

"Ich habe alles versucht, Geld zu organisieren, aber bei den Summen, die ihm vorschweben, wuerden wir uns *auf unsicheres Gebiet begeben*, der Chef ist eine Plaudertasche und ein exorbitantes Honorar wuerde auffallen.
Trans-Marie
treading on thin ice
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke Andrew
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6treading on thin iceLancashireman
2 +4sailing into unchartered waters
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +1be on shaky ground
Armorel Young
4to go/ move into uncharted territoryezbounty@aol.co
3 +1move/ stray/ get into dangerous territory
Olaf Reibedanz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
treading on thin ice


Explanation:
another option

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Danke Andrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius: passt!
34 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
40 mins

agree  Ute Wietfeld
59 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: ;-)
11 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
11 hrs

agree  Shane London
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sailing into unchartered waters


Explanation:
one option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-24 19:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on thin ice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-24 19:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exposing ourselves to unnecessary risks

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: treading on thin ice
49 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  Jan Vano
8 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
move/ stray/ get into dangerous territory


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-24 19:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

venture/ cross/ step into dangerous territory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-24 19:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

treading on dangerous ground

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
34 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be on shaky ground


Explanation:
I don't think there's anything wrong with a reasonably close translation.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
10 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to go/ move into uncharted territory


Explanation:
Suspend Your Inner Critic, Move Into Uncharted Territory ... Be mindful of when
you go into judgement, blame, rigidity or anger and then ask yourself, ...
www.evergreenmonthly.com/2004/em2011/starwatch2011.html

A Wild Ride Into Uncharted Territory. Two Candidates Caught a Whiff Of ...
They decided to go – Florida law, after all, dictated the automatic recount. ...
www.washingtonpost.com/ac2/wp-dyn?pagename=article& node=&contentId=A54719-2001Jan27¬Found=true

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman