KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Extra Runden für Ihre Kunden?

English translation: Pointing your customers/clients in the right direction


12:24 Oct 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Extra Runden für Ihre Kunden?
This is a banner advertising the use of a navigation (or map) system. I need something catchy and short! VERY URGENT
Stephen Sadie
Germany
English translation:Pointing your customers/clients in the right direction
Explanation:
I'd say "Pointing your customers/clients in the right direction".

Or if that's too long, then how about "The right direction" or "A step in the right direction"?
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
as usual a smart solution from ian, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Pointing your customers/clients in the right direction
xxxIanW
3Going the extra mile (for your clients)
Aniello Scognamiglio
3No more 'lost' customers
Lancashireman
2a turn for the better
Steven Sidore
2A veritable mile-saver (for your clients/customers)
xxxFrancis Lee
2Spare them detours
BrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Extra Runden für Ihre Kunden?
Pointing your customers/clients in the right direction


Explanation:
I'd say "Pointing your customers/clients in the right direction".

Or if that's too long, then how about "The right direction" or "A step in the right direction"?

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
as usual a smart solution from ian, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Johnson: Like that :)
1 min

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Way to go, Ian :)
12 mins

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: snazzy
17 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Extra Runden für Ihre Kunden?
Spare them detours


Explanation:
As mentioned, I am not sure how to understand the slogan - but I interpret it differently from the two other contenders.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Extra Runden für Ihre Kunden?
A veritable mile-saver (for your clients/customers)


Explanation:
A CL-2 "educated" guess.
- Save your customer miles (hmm, perhaps ambiguous, unless "miles of ...")
- Put your customers through less paces

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-10-26 12:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "a genuine mile-saver"

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Extra Runden für Ihre Kunden?
No more 'lost' customers


Explanation:
'lost' in both senses:
They lose their way trying to find your premises so you lose their custom.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Extra Runden für Ihre Kunden?
Going the extra mile (for your clients)


Explanation:
fast enough, Stephen?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-10-26 13:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another attempt:

Leading the way

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Extra Runden für Ihre Kunden?
a turn for the better


Explanation:
my gripe with Ian's "step" is that it doesn't fit a car theme.

Steven Sidore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8