KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Gefahr erkannt – Gefahr gebannt

English translation: Forewarned is forearmed


15:14 Dec 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Gefahr erkannt – Gefahr gebannt
Gefahr erkannt – Gefahr gebannt

Eis und Schnee – ein Thema nur für den Straßenzustand? Nein, denn auch die Fahrzeuge und speziell die Auflieger und Anhänger transportieren im Winter oftmals diese zusätzliche – und für folgende Verkehrsteilnehmer – gefährliche Last auf dem Dach. Darum gilt: Vor Antritt der Fahrt Eis und Schnee abräumen.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:Forewarned is forearmed
Explanation:
I know this is not a precise translation, but this is the most similar English idiomatic phrase that came to mind...
Selected response from:

Michael Walker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12Forewarned is forearmed
Michael Walker
3 +3Before you go - clear the snow
Armorel Young
3 +2stay alert, stay aliveVauwe


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gefahr erkannt – Gefahr gebannt
stay alert, stay alive


Explanation:
stay alert, stay alive, to keep the rhythm

Vauwe
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Walker: not bad, either, given the context!
2 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Gefahr erkannt – Gefahr gebannt
Forewarned is forearmed


Explanation:
I know this is not a precise translation, but this is the most similar English idiomatic phrase that came to mind...

Michael Walker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: idiomatic - even though not a literal translation
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Edith!

agree  jccantrell: or, as GI Joe said, "knowing is hafl the battle!"
12 mins
  -> Well siad!

agree  Rebecca Garber
36 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Richard Benham: It's the first thing I thought of too!
39 mins
  -> Many thanks, Richard!

agree  gangels
40 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Brie Vernier
41 mins
  -> Cheers.

agree  Leanne Evans
1 hr
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Steffen Pollex: I have used this one the other way around these days.
1 hr
  -> Many thanks

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 hr
  -> Cheers

agree  Lancashireman
2 hrs
  -> Cheers, Andrew.

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hilary.

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I like this one (even if JC's suggestion probably would've been mine too). Nice! :-)
18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gefahr erkannt – Gefahr gebannt
Before you go - clear the snow


Explanation:
It looks as though I'm on my own after so many agrees to Mischaw's answer, but for me "forewarned is forearmed" doesn't cut the mustard here - it's not about being warned that the danger exists, it's about actually doing something about it. Being forewarned is no good unless you get out your shovel and shift the stuff, and I think you want a slogan that describes physical action.

Don't think twice - shift that ice.

There's danger here - until it's clear.

Don't risk it - shift it.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens: While the 'forwarned...' phrase is a common one, I feel the this answer is more appropriate.
20 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell
2 hrs

agree  Michael Walker: Actually, Armorel, I rather like this myself. I had the same qualms about my suggestion as you raise in your remarks. I would also note that "shift" is British usage that might be a bit odd to Americans. Otherwise your suggestions are great.
10 hrs