KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

auf der Straße liegen

English translation: was just waiting to be tapped


20:19 Dec 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: auf der Straße liegen
es geht um die Idee, Zirconium für Zahnimplantate zu gebrauchen.

Die Idee lag für V. - wie für viele andere Ärzte - auf der Straße, weil sie so naheligend ist. Gleichwohl mußte er selbst erst einmal von seinen Privatpatienten zum Ziel getragen werden, die aus Sorge vor unangenehmen Begleiterscheinungen die zündende Frage stellten....
Christine Lam
English translation:was just waiting to be tapped
Explanation:
or "just waiting to be used/developed" ... because it was so obvious.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
a difficult choice, but this suggestion was my favorite too, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2was just waiting to be tapped
Armorel Young
4the idea was apparent
Stephen Sadie
4to be in the airntext
4the idea lay within his easy grasp
swisstell
4presented itselfRolf Bueskens
2make sense to many doctors because it's so obvious
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auf der Straße liegen
to be in the air


Explanation:
the idea was in the air

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-28 20:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe: was a no-brainer

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auf der Straße liegen
the idea lay within his easy grasp


Explanation:
actually: the realization of the idea lay within his easy grasp

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 6

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
auf der Straße liegen
make sense to many doctors because it's so obvious


Explanation:
in so many words

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-12-28 20:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should read "makes sense..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-12-28 20:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prompted interest among many doctors because it seemed so obvious

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auf der Straße liegen
the idea was apparent


Explanation:
or evident to him...

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auf der Straße liegen
was just waiting to be tapped


Explanation:
or "just waiting to be used/developed" ... because it was so obvious.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
a difficult choice, but this suggestion was my favorite too, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auf der Straße liegen
presented itself


Explanation:
another choice...


    Professional experience
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman