KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

einen weissen Fuss machen

English translation: to curry favour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einen weissen Fuss machen
English translation:to curry favour
Entered by: Laura Terrett

10:18 Dec 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: einen weissen Fuss machen
Die meisten Russen haben nichts geerbt vom vielgerühmten "Volkseigentum", nachdem die Sowjetmacht 1991 verblichen war. Mit Wohnungseigentum zum Nulltarif machten sich die Reformer damals beim Volk einen weissen Fuss.

This is from an article about the state of post Soviet Union communal housing.
Laura Terrett
United Kingdom
to curry favour
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-12-29 10:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bei jemandem einen weißen Fuß haben. = bei jemandem in der Gunst stehen
http://www.ds.unizh.ch/Nordistik/Mitarbeitende/Juska-Bacher/...

Curry: To curry favour is to seek to get into someone's good books; to ingratiate oneself.
http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/13/messages/1351.ht...

Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. This sounds really good in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5to curry favourLancashireman
4they whitewashed themselves
EdithK
3made themselves popular
Armorel Young
3score well
Nicole Schnell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they whitewashed themselves


Explanation:
to use the same expression i.e. metapher



O COLOURFUL ONE
... Many have whitewashed themselves over with a false humility and set themselves in
the highways of the world, proclaiming in all their meekness that they are ...
www.visuallife.net/articles/o_colourful_one.htm

Brazil -
They wore whatever costumes they could put together and sometimes whitewashed
themselves to imitate the free whites. In 1907, a group of black, white, ...
encyclopedias.families.com/brazil-26-33-jwwh -


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
score well


Explanation:
One of many options

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to curry favour


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-12-29 10:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bei jemandem einen weißen Fuß haben. = bei jemandem in der Gunst stehen
http://www.ds.unizh.ch/Nordistik/Mitarbeitende/Juska-Bacher/...

Curry: To curry favour is to seek to get into someone's good books; to ingratiate oneself.
http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/13/messages/1351.ht...



Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Thanks. This sounds really good in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmuitoprazer
6 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell: I like this one.
24 mins

agree  Christian
52 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: nice!
10 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: nicely put
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
made themselves popular


Explanation:
would be another possibility

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123