KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

sage und schriebe

English translation: you wouldn't believe it - would you believe it?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sage und schreibe
English translation:you wouldn't believe it - would you believe it?
Entered by: Maya Jurt

22:58 Jan 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / textiles
German term or phrase: sage und schriebe
Introduction to a catalogue for a trade fair:

Zum Jahreswechsel wurden wir beglückt mit der Nachricht aus Hannover,
daß wir sage und schreibe f ü n f Design-Preise zugesprochen bekommen haben.
Für unsere Neuheiten
Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
you wouldn't believe it - would you believe it?
Explanation:
"sage und schreibe" is and expression of unbelief in German.

You have to say and to write it to believe it.

"that we received, would you believe it, five awards....
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7you wouldn't believe it - would you believe it?
Maya Jurt
4, would you believe,
Marijke Mayer
4no less thanSerge L


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no less than


Explanation:
is what I would say here.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: No fewer than.
35 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
you wouldn't believe it - would you believe it?


Explanation:
"sage und schreibe" is and expression of unbelief in German.

You have to say and to write it to believe it.

"that we received, would you believe it, five awards....

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
18 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
2 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs

agree  Translations4IT
3 hrs

agree  zapfsully
4 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
, would you believe,


Explanation:
Martyn,

We have the same saying in Dutch 'zegge en schrijven' = would you believe. I doublechecked it in PONS / Collins Grosswörterbuch Deutsch-English.

Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch