KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Harmonie nach Noten

English translation: Well-scored harmony


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Harmonie nach Noten
English translation:Well-scored harmony
Entered by: Ken Cox

09:51 Sep 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Music
German term or phrase: Harmonie nach Noten
This is the title (and also occurs in the text) of a newspaper report of a concert given jointly by a German and a British choir, to celebrate a town twinning anniversary:

> "Halleluja" aus britischen und deutschen Kehlen.
> Schöner könnte eine Städtepartnerschaft kaum
> gefeiert werden als mit Harmonie nach Noten.

Perhaps it's just a failure of my imagination, or perhaps I'm being too ambitious, but the right phrase is eluding me.

How to encapsulate both the idiomatic meaning of "nach Noten", and the musical references, in one short English phrase?
Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Well-scored harmony
Explanation:
... another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-09-02 20:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'nicely scored'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks both for suggestions which have helped to unblock my thinking!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Well-scored harmonyKen Cox
3Perfectly twinned harmony
Armorel Young


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Perfectly twinned harmony


Explanation:
This is probably a case for not being too literal. Perhaps this will start the ball rolling.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Well-scored harmony


Explanation:
... another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-09-02 20:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'nicely scored'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thanks both for suggestions which have helped to unblock my thinking!