KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

heile, heile, Segen

English translation: kissy, kissy, (let mommy) make it better


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:heile, heile, Segen
English translation:kissy, kissy, (let mommy) make it better
Entered by: Erik Macki

18:08 Sep 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Kids Rhymes
German term or phrase: heile, heile, Segen
I know that "heile, heile, Segen" is the first line in a rhyme for little kids when they get scrapes and scratches to make them feel better; cross-culturally, this is perhaps similar to something like "kiss my owie - make it feel better" that American kids might say. However, I am not an expert in children's rhymes, unfortunately, so my lack of knowledge will hopefully pale in comparison to the creative minds here.

Before you make a suggestion, let me explain that, in the chapter of the book in which this occurs, the "heile - heile - Segen" bit is later mentioned as reminiscent of the Nazi salute "Sieg, Heil"--the author is intentionally creating a play between, and commentary on, a children's rhyme about healing and the National Socialist dictatorship.

One solution I was playing with was some kind of play on Mother Goose and goose-stepping, but I thought I'd throw this problem out here to percolate a bit, as well.

Ideally, I'm looking for a solution readily accessible to North American readers.

Thanks in advance for any ideas!
Erik Macki
equally stumped
Explanation:
I grew up in the US, and I can't rember ever hearing any sort of children's rhyme used in this way. The standard formula when I was a kid was 'Let mommy kiss it to make it better' or something similar, and it would take a heroic effort to make a connection between that and any form of salute.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-05 20:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that 'remember'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-05 20:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's a bit of a wild idea, but you might be able to tie the (very American) saying 'big boys don't cry' into your theme (if it relates to the repressive party discipline of the Nazis).
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks to both Andrea and Kenneth for your help--much appreciated. I ended up using a Mother Goose/goose-stepping solution, but the input on a tough translation issue was helpful all the same.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3equally stumpedKen Cox
2sorryAndrea Black


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sorry


Explanation:
I have been waiting to see someone's answer, as I'm stumped...
I can, at least, confirm that this is indeed a rhyme about healing a child's injury: Heile, heile Segen, morgen gibt es Regen, übermorgen Schnee, dann tut es nicht mehr weh.
I suppose you might be on to something with your Mother Goose idea.
How challenging.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-05 20:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, and it'll come to you at 2 a.m.... :-) Good luck!

Andrea Black
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: :-) It's one of those problems that you need to mull a bit, I think. Thanks for the full poem, however!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equally stumped


Explanation:
I grew up in the US, and I can't rember ever hearing any sort of children's rhyme used in this way. The standard formula when I was a kid was 'Let mommy kiss it to make it better' or something similar, and it would take a heroic effort to make a connection between that and any form of salute.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-05 20:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that 'remember'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-05 20:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's a bit of a wild idea, but you might be able to tie the (very American) saying 'big boys don't cry' into your theme (if it relates to the repressive party discipline of the Nazis).

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thanks to both Andrea and Kenneth for your help--much appreciated. I ended up using a Mother Goose/goose-stepping solution, but the input on a tough translation issue was helpful all the same.
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's one good idea for a smooth-reading solution. Thanks for taking the time to think about it!