KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Dann bricht das dämliche Teil zusammen, wenn sie es mal ein wenig einliegen will

English translation: Yes, but use inverted commas


13:28 Sep 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Dann bricht das dämliche Teil zusammen, wenn sie es mal ein wenig einliegen will
In a German commenting on a video scene, a deck chair breaks down when a woman is using it for the first time. (The text is colloquial and is meant to be funny). I thought it would be funny to use a little word play here. So, can you actually "break in a chair", just like you break in a horse or new shoes?

Thanks a lot for your comments.
Jeannette Eckel
Germany
English translation:Yes, but use inverted commas
Explanation:
Yes, that works, but I'd use inverted commas around "break in".
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Yes, but use inverted commasxxxIanW
4Another idea...
Richard Benham
3just when she's starting to get comfortableKen Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
break in a deck chair?
Yes, but use inverted commas


Explanation:
Yes, that works, but I'd use inverted commas around "break in".

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jens Kaestel
7 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
7 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
break in a deck chair?
Another idea...


Explanation:
I am not exactly overboard about the idea of "breaking in" a deckchair. How about having someone suggest "Sit down, you nead a break!"? Or something along those lines.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'd love to use that one. Unfortunately, the comment is not in direct speech. The German text is rather more like "And now the stupid thing breaks down when she *wants to use it a little for the first time*". The German word for the phrase in ** is also a word creation I have never heard before.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
break in a deck chair?
just when she's starting to get comfortable


Explanation:
...by no means a direct translation, but it might fit the context

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65