nur allzu wahr

English translation: all too true

German term or phrase:nur allzu wahr
English translation:all too true
Entered by: Kristina Kolic

16:28 Nov 18, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: nur allzu wahr
Could you please suggest a translation for "nur allzu wahr" in the following context:

"NK schlägt vor, dass der NMDA-Rezeptor-Antagonist unter bestimmten Bedingungen erhöhter Glutamatkonzentration wie z.B. bei Anoxie oder Schlaganfall verwendbar sein könne. Dennoch sei weitere Arbeit notwendig um festzustellen, ob dieser oder verwandte Wirkstoffe schlussendlich einmal klinisch verwendbar sein werden. Letztere Prophezeiung erwies sich in der Zwischenzeit als **nur allzu wahr**, denn es hat sich erwiesen, dass MK wegen seiner Nebenwirkungen nicht klinisch verwendbar ist."

Thank you in advance for your assistance at the end of this exhausting week...
Kristina Kolic
Croatia
all-too-true
Explanation:
Hi, I am not an English native speaker, but the German basically means that the prediction turned out to be true (maybe also leading to bad consequences) because of what's described in the "denn" subordinate clause.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-18 16:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, it may be explained like this: it turned out to be convincing because...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-18 20:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right, I admit my answer was given too hastily: "all to true" when it is used predicatively (as in this case), and "all-to-true" when it is used attributively (basically what LittleBalu says)...
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Lisa! and thank you all for your contributions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5all-too-true
Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler
3 +1(how accurate ...) became all too clear /just too obvious
Bernhard Sulzer
2 +2to indeed be the case
Jonathan MacKerron
3only too true
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
only too true


Explanation:
In the meantime the latter prediction has been shown to be only too true



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to indeed be the case


Explanation:
another approach

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: maybe word as "unfortunately, this last prediction proved to indeed be the case..."
44 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
47 mins

neutral  Ken Cox: this misses the negative connotation of the original (nur allzu wahr: unfortunately only too true)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(how accurate ...) became all too clear /just too obvious


Explanation:
re-posting - convey more of the negativity in "nur allzu"
(thanks Ken)

Vorschlag:
how accurate this last prediction was became all too clear, ...

or: this last prediction became all too clear when/because it turned out ...

http://www.cleeve.com/pomerania/




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-18 19:13:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah - second sentence should read: the accuracy of this last prediction became all too clear when/because...

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
4 hrs
  -> thank you, analisa

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
all-too-true


Explanation:
Hi, I am not an English native speaker, but the German basically means that the prediction turned out to be true (maybe also leading to bad consequences) because of what's described in the "denn" subordinate clause.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-18 16:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, it may be explained like this: it turned out to be convincing because...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-18 20:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right, I admit my answer was given too hastily: "all to true" when it is used predicatively (as in this case), and "all-to-true" when it is used attributively (basically what LittleBalu says)...

Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Lisa! and thank you all for your contributions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I'm a native-speaker, but I like this better.
41 mins

agree  Christine Lam
42 mins

neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: "all too true" ohne Bindestriche - aber "convincing" sagt genau das Gegenteil von dem aus, was gemeint ist (nämlich, dass eine negative Prophezeiung eingetroffen ist)!
43 mins
  -> Yes, true, sorry. I should probably have stopped writing earlier because also, the "denn" clause obviously is a coordinate, not subordinate clause. Sorry about that, folks...

agree  Stephen Sadie: I like this solution
1 hr

agree  Ken Cox: with LittleBalu on both counts
1 hr

agree  Cetacea
5 hrs