abschauen

English translation: to copy; to imitate

German term or phrase:abschauen
English translation:to copy; to imitate
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:11 Nov 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Company Philosophy
German term or phrase: abschauen
"Oberflächenschutz ist für die Mitarbeiter der ABC mehr als nur Werteerhalt. Die moderne Wissenschaft und Forschung hat der Natur viele intelligente Lösungen ***abgeschaut***, Schutz- und Gebrauchsoberflächen aktiv und funktional zu gestalten und in den natürlichen Kreislauf umweltfreundlich einzubeziehen."

From a section of a Web site introducing a company's philosophy. I can't make head or tail of "abgeschaut", and of course I can't find a translation for it anywhere. TIA for any light you can shed on this most obscure word.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
imitate, copy
Explanation:
modern science has come up with numerous intelligent solutions by imitating nature (oer so)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Everyone gave great answers that cleared up the mystery of this word very nicely for me. I liked Cilian's phrasing, so have given him the points, but I was tempted to give them to Jonathan for his note about abschauen being a synonym of abgucken. In fact, this is a case where I would awards points to everyone were it within my power to do so. Many thanks once again - appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1imitate, copy
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +1copy
Bernhard Sulzer
3 +1learned much from nature
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
learned much from nature


Explanation:
is my read

Jonathan MacKerron
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
44 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
copy


Explanation:
in the sense that nature was an example

has copied ...from nature/nature's ...

or:
has emulated



Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
43 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imitate, copy


Explanation:
modern science has come up with numerous intelligent solutions by imitating nature (oer so)

Cilian O'Tuama
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Everyone gave great answers that cleared up the mystery of this word very nicely for me. I liked Cilian's phrasing, so have given him the points, but I was tempted to give them to Jonathan for his note about abschauen being a synonym of abgucken. In fact, this is a case where I would awards points to everyone were it within my power to do so. Many thanks once again - appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
40 mins