KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

einen Spiegel vorhalten

English translation: Hold up a mirror


09:53 Feb 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Redewendung
German term or phrase: einen Spiegel vorhalten
Gibt es fuer diese Redewendung ein englisches
Aequivalent?

Ist eilig...
Danke!
Juergen Bartsch
Germany
English translation:Hold up a mirror
Explanation:
Ohne weiteren Kontext ist diese die wahrscheinlichste Variante.
Selected response from:

Steven Sidore
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Hold up a mirror
Steven Sidore
3afford a critical look at oneself
Max Masutin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Einen Spiegel vorhalten
Hold up a mirror


Explanation:
Ohne weiteren Kontext ist diese die wahrscheinlichste Variante.

Steven Sidore
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  earthreptile: Yes - without knowing more detail "Hold up a mirror" sounds right.
2 mins

agree  Stephen Sadie: to hold up a mirror to: http://www2.dict.cc/?s=spiegel vorhalten
8 mins

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: I recall Mailer using the phrase re. the Holocaust and Western civilization ...
36 mins

agree  Richard Benham
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

agree  xxxPetra Raspel
2 hrs

agree  Colette Kinsella: Yup, "to hold up a mirror to...."
2 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
2 hrs

agree  Diana Loos: To hold, as 'twere, a mirror up to nature... Hamlet, speech to the players
4 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
afford a critical look at oneself


Explanation:
.

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven Sidore: where does it say 'to oneself?'
10 mins