KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Kleine Kinder, kleine Sorgen, große Kinder, große Sorgen

English translation: the bigger the children, the bigger the worries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kleine Kinder, kleine Sorgen, große Kinder, große Sorgen
English translation:the bigger the children, the bigger the worries
Entered by: Tim Jenkins

16:05 Mar 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Kleine Kinder, kleine Sorgen, große Kinder, große Sorgen
Is there an equivalent idiom in English? Any suggestions would be welcome.
E Perret
Switzerland
the bigger the children, the bigger the worries
Explanation:
Kinder - kleine Sorgen, große Kinder - große Sorgen
Sprichw. the bigger children get, the bigger the worries

Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Tim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the bigger the children, the bigger the worries
Tim Jenkins
4 +2Small children, small worries; big children, big worriesxxxlone
3Little kids, little trouble; big kids, big trouble.
tanyazst
3small children, small worries; big children, big worries
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kleine Kinder kleine Sorgen, grosse Kinder grosse Sorgen.
Little kids, little trouble; big kids, big trouble.


Explanation:
Little kids, little trouble; big kids, big trouble.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Min. (2007-03-12 16:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have seen also: "Small kids, small problem; big kids, big problem".


tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kleine Kinder kleine Sorgen, grosse Kinder grosse Sorgen.
Small children, small worries; big children, big worries


Explanation:
Might work here

xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I like this suggestion, I think it fits well.
16 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  earthreptile
1 hr
  -> Thank you

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kleine Kinder kleine Sorgen, grosse Kinder grosse Sorgen.
small children, small worries; big children, big worries


Explanation:
Since my oldest is not yet four years old, I do feel like I need to defer somewhat to the "small children, small worries; big children, big worries" school of thought.

http://orthonomics.blogspot.com/2007/02/parents-gone-crazy-e...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Kleine Kinder kleine Sorgen, große Kinder große Sorgen.
the bigger the children, the bigger the worries


Explanation:
Kinder - kleine Sorgen, große Kinder - große Sorgen
Sprichw. the bigger children get, the bigger the worries

Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders


Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Tim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: reads better than all the commas and semi-colons in the other suggestions
37 mins
  -> thanks Craig

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Susanne

agree  Melanie Nassar
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Melanie

agree  Nicole Schnell
11 hrs
  -> thanks Nicole