KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Wie das ausgeschaut hat!

English translation: What a sight! / It was quite an unbelievable sight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wie das ausgeschaut hat!
English translation:What a sight! / It was quite an unbelievable sight
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

01:07 Mar 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Historical Trail Audio
German term or phrase: Wie das ausgeschaut hat!
"Bei Schlechtwetter musste die große Ochsenherde hinunter auf die Ebenen der ... Almen getrieben werden. Dabei gab es eine strenge Regelung, wie lange die Tiere auf welcher Ebene –sozusagen als Gäste - weiden durften. Sobald es das Wetter wieder erlaubte, wurden die Tiere zurück auf die Ochsenalm an der Westseite des Tales gebracht. Der 78-jährige Herr Y erzählt:

'Auf der Ochsenalm waren über 100 Ochsen oben und meistens ein bis zwei Hirten. Wenn es geschneit hat, haben sie die Ochsen auf die tiefere Alm getrieben. Das war genau geregelt. Unsere Alm ist links heraußen die erste Alm. Da mussten wir die Ochsen 1 Tag dulden. Am nächsten Tag mussten die 100 Tiere eine Ebene weiter um zu weiden. ***Wie das ausgeschaut hat!*** Und so ging das, solange Schnee war, bis zum Tauernhaus nach hinten weiter.' "

Talking about Alpine ox grazing practices. I have absolutely no idea what "Wie das ausgeschaut hat!" means in this context. TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
What a sight!
Explanation:
is one option
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
I ended up going with this, although I added in Francis' "unbelievable" to come up with "It was quite an unbelievable sight". That seemed to fit reasonable well. Many thanks to all who contributed an answer or peer grade here - appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7What a mess!gfish
3 +4What a sight!
Christine Lam
4What did it look like....!David Moore
2That was some spectacle! / Unbelievable/Preposterous!xxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
What a sight!


Explanation:
is one option

Christine Lam
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I ended up going with this, although I added in Francis' "unbelievable" to come up with "It was quite an unbelievable sight". That seemed to fit reasonable well. Many thanks to all who contributed an answer or peer grade here - appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Drumm: The narrator seems to be commenting on how weird or unique those 100 animals looked.
25 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: ...and good one, I think! @ Rowan: just imagine - hordes of oxen being chased down slippery hillsides by 2 frantic little cowboys:-))
31 mins

agree  Annette Urbschat
10 hrs

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: In fact this is perfectly fine IMO - and I think the Asker may be mistaken in believing it's "an Austrian saying" as such. Likewise, "What a sight!" in English could have the same implications/interpretations.
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
What a mess!


Explanation:
The Austrian expression "Wie schauts denn da aus?!" oder "da hat's ausgschaut" refers to chaos and mess. Koennte sein dass sich der Sprecher darauf bezieht, dass die Ochsen die Wiese in einem ueblen Zustand zurueckgelassen haben, niedergetrampelt und voller Loecher.

gfish
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer: glaub ich auch eher!
15 mins

agree  BirgitBerlin
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this is exactly the intended meaning (even though I'.m not austrian, and "only" from Berlin
7 hrs

agree  Diana Loos
8 hrs

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: so versteh ich das auch!
12 hrs

agree  Tim Jenkins
21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What did it look like....!


Explanation:
Another option...

David Moore
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
That was some spectacle! / Unbelievable/Preposterous!


Explanation:
You had to be there etc.

Well, I'll post these anyway as gfish's "mess" is perhaps too clearly defined - if you know what I mean.

xxxFrancis Lee
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54