KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Trimm-Dich

English translation: Keep-fit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trimm-Dich
English translation:Keep-fit
Entered by: sappho

20:42 Mar 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Trimm-Dich
Does anyone know anything as 'bouncy' as this that is in daily use?
sappho
Get fit
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I have chosen this because I think it is used as commonly (BE) as Trimm-Dich
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Get fitLancashireman
4 +2keep-fit
Hanno Ertel
3 +1work out
jccantrell
3Enjoy your excercise
Andreas Kobell
3lighten up!
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Get fit


Explanation:


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
I have chosen this because I think it is used as commonly (BE) as Trimm-Dich
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Besser, IMHO. ;0)
26 mins
  -> ;0)

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
keep-fit


Explanation:
e.g. keep-fit trail

Hanno Ertel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Of course! I must be going to sleep on the job not to have thought of it ;-(


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: First you need to get fit.
15 mins

agree  Tim Jenkins
10 hrs

agree  casper: trimm dich durch Sport = keep fit with sport
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lighten up!


Explanation:
if it's for a diet

more context would help decide whether it's about fitness or flab

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work out


Explanation:
This seems to be pretty common in the USA.




    Reference: http://www.cnn.com/2007/HEALTH/diet.fitness/01/31/BK.superst...
    Reference: http://www.brianmac.demon.co.uk/medball.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Enjoy your excercise


Explanation:
... behauptet zumindest immer mein Polar-Pulsmesser... ;)

Andreas Kobell
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman