KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

stehen dem in nichts nach

English translation: are by no means inferior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:stehen dem in nichts nach
English translation:are by no means inferior
Entered by: Courtney Sliwinski

19:44 Jun 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Travel and Tourism
German term or phrase: stehen dem in nichts nach
Doch auch die drei Gourmetrestaurants XXX, XXX und XXX stehen dem in nichts nach.

This is for a very exclusive hotel with spa facilities. The spa is described in detail in the previous paragraphs, now I want to stress that the restaurants aren't too shabby either. It should sound more elegant than this however. I think my brain is on strike!
Courtney Sliwinski
are by no means inferior
Explanation:
my shot from the niederrhein

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-06-27 19:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this should fit perfectly: lassical Gourmet · Classical World News · Concert Reviews and Features ... and, more to the point, are by no means inferior to the authentic article. ...
www.classicstoday.com/features/0704-editorial.asp - 18k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Stephen! I hope that you got some rest!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4matched by etc
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +3are equally superb
Lori Dendy-Molz
3 +1And guests can enjoy
Paul Cohen
3 +1matched by an exquisite/out-of-this-world culinary/dining experience
Bernhard Sulzer
4in no way inferior
Ryan Montcalm
3 +1fit perfectly in this setting
jccantrell
3are by no means inferior
Stephen Sadie
3round off the experience
Thomas Pfann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fit perfectly in this setting


Explanation:
or
complement this setting perfectly

My thought from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: "complement this setting perfectly"
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are by no means inferior


Explanation:
my shot from the niederrhein

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-06-27 19:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this should fit perfectly: lassical Gourmet · Classical World News · Concert Reviews and Features ... and, more to the point, are by no means inferior to the authentic article. ...
www.classicstoday.com/features/0704-editorial.asp - 18k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks Stephen! I hope that you got some rest!
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is good!


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
matched by etc


Explanation:

Disclaimer: *very* free translation - needs to be adapted to the content of the previous sentences/passages ] you mentioned 'elegant';)) ]


This level of sophistication is easily matched by the classy ambience of our three gourmet restaurants

The same level of sophistication is reflected in our three gourmet restaurants


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 82
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like it!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I like the last version. Ambience doesn't necessarily mean good food :-)
1 min
  -> true---got carried away a bit there! Should definitely go out more often.

agree  Max Masutin: or challenged by the style and refinement you will find in...
35 mins

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: if stress should be on the surroundings and less on the food
2 hrs

agree  Paul Cohen: Of course they need to be adapted to the previous passages, but your suggestions are solid and certainly not "too" free, Johanna. As for Trudy's concerns about the word "ambience" - it's clear that a gourmet restaurant has outstanding food. ;-))
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in no way inferior


Explanation:
This is what I would suggest.

Example sentence(s):
  • However, the gourmet restarurants XXX, XXX and XXX are in no way inferior to it (the restaurant being discussed).
Ryan Montcalm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
round off the experience


Explanation:
Noch eine Alternative:

The three restaurants ... round off the experience of indulgence [and luxury].

Why not round off a perfect day of indulgence and relaxation in one of three restaurants (with a bean burger and a pint of Ale [or whatever they might serve there]). ;-)

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
are equally superb


Explanation:

I think it's always best to accentuate the positive and stay away from words like 'inferior' in marketing texts.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: This answer may 'lag behind' the others but makes a sound observation. ("Philip Morris - less irritation")
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrew.

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: 'equally' is a great solution!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Johanna!

agree  Nadine Kahn: Like it best. I wouldn't choose "inferior" in this context, either
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Enkay.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
And guests can enjoy


Explanation:
... the same level of exquisite luxury at our three gourmet restaurants.

"Enjoy exquisite luxury beyond your imagination! Indulge yourself with gourmet kitchens, luxurious interiors, sophisticated living areas, deluxe community..."
https://www.apartmenthunterz.com/powersearch.php?view=keywor...

"Enjoy exquisite luxury with world-class Ritz-Carlton service!"
http://www.vacationrentals.com/vacation-rentals/15090.html

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: frustration set in when I saw what answer the asker had chosen, and I thought why did I ever waste time on this. Plus, your point was valid. :)
1 hr
  -> well, you can lead a translator to water, but you can't make him/her drink.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matched by an exquisite/out-of-this-world culinary/dining experience


Explanation:
Stehen dem spa in nichts nach.

or:

You will equally enjoy any of our three exquisite gourmet restaurants. (a general statement that can be related to the ambience and/or the food)

The other suggestions stress the “culinary” factor/experience. Further context will help decide what fits best.

This (the spa experience) is matched by an exquisite/out-of-this-world culinary/dining experience in any of our three gourmet restaurants.

Go for/enjoy an equally exquisite/out-of-this-world culinary/dining experience in any of our three gourmet restaurants

Follow it up with an out-of-this-world dining experience in one/any of our three gourmet restaurants.

You will equally enjoy the exquisite selections of (of any of) our three gourmet restaurants.

http://www.argosy.com/cincinnati/restaurants.asp
go for an exquisite culinary experience

http://www.excitations.com/gourmet/?u=JmU9NjkmMTM=
Imagine an out-of-this-world dining experience that offers



Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Green lunar cheese and Mars Bars, washed down with a glass of finest Mercury? // Now that the 'winning' answer has been selected, it really does seem that there was less to this question than met the eye.
45 mins
  -> yeah, where can I get it, Andrew? But yes, out-of-this world might be a bit strong.// indeed.

agree  Paul Cohen: mouthwatering suggestions
55 mins
  -> thanks, Paul.