KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Einmal Dubai und zurück!

English translation: Dubai here we come!


11:42 Jul 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Einmal Dubai und zurück!
The overall context: it is an editorial giving information to a computer company's customers and staff on that computer company's exploits at a recent BAUMA trade fair exhibition.

The context of the slogan: The computer company has announced the winners of a raffle, the prize being a 5-day holiday to Dubai, and, after congratulating the winners, finishes off with ***Einmal Dubai und zurück!***

I think there's more to the slogan than just "To Dubai and back!" - the best I've been able to come up with myself so far is "See Dubai to believe Dubai!"

If there are any other suggestions out there on how to translate it, I'd love to hear them! :-)

MTIA
Killian
Killian Kavanagh
Ireland
English translation:Dubai here we come!
Explanation:
Perhaps...
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I put forward every suggestion given here to my client, and Claire's was the chosen one! Thanks a million to everyone for their suggestions and contributions.

Regards
Killian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Dubai here we come!
Claire Cox
3A RETURN ticket to Dubai
Courtney Sliwinski
3See Dubai before your die!Ken Cox
3To Dubai and back home safely.
Martin Wenzel
3Dubai or bust!Jim Tucker
3Enjoy Dubai!
Stephen Sadie
3 -1Once to Dubai round-trip
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dubai or bust!


Explanation:
Funny, the "back" suggests that it might not be such a good place after all!

I don't think I've ever seen an En version with "back" in it; on the other hand ".....or bust!" is quite a normal formula, though perhaps exclusively US.

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Here are a couple, one US and one UK: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048729/ http://www.bbc.co.uk/comedy/onlyfools/christmas/1985.shtml // Yeah even. First prize - ticket to Dubai. Second prize - season ticket to Dubai.
6 hrs
  -> o yeah but those don't count because you don't normally come back from Hell - if you put it after Dubai, it doesn't sound too good - as if getting back is the miracle.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Enjoy Dubai!


Explanation:
I think we need not be literal here and this would fit your context...

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dubai here we come!


Explanation:
Perhaps...

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I put forward every suggestion given here to my client, and Claire's was the chosen one! Thanks a million to everyone for their suggestions and contributions.

Regards
Killian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrew

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: sounds good and hits the tone
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ingeborg

agree  Thomas Pfann: I quite like this one.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Thomas

agree  Paul Cohen
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To Dubai and back home safely.


Explanation:
There is some underlying German humour in this...

I think they now realize that their choice wasn't such a good one, after all...

It's a bit like a ticket to "Buxtehude"...without wanting to offend somebody who lives there...



Martin Wenzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Miss out the redundant 'home safely' and you may have something approaching native-English quality. (See answer posted 10 mins before this.)
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See Dubai before your die!


Explanation:
well, no, I'm not serious, but it rhymes (and maybe it fits with the moderator's sense of humour)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-07-02 11:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on the more serious side, you might use a variation on 'unforgettable Dubai'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Once to Dubai round-trip


Explanation:
perhaps.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martin Wenzel: No, sorry
5 mins
  -> Who knows?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A RETURN ticket to Dubai


Explanation:
I agree that there is some type of hidden joke in the "zurück" part. If so, tht must be in the delivery. This is the reason for the caps in the word return. If this word is stressed, it could achieve the same impact. Of course, I know that we have no influence over the delivery, hence the confidence level.

Courtney Sliwinski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4