KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Geschenke erhalten die Freundschaft

English translation: "Little presents keep a friendship alive".


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geschenke erhalten die Freundschaft
English translation:"Little presents keep a friendship alive".
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

12:14 May 28, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Sprichwort
German term or phrase: Geschenke erhalten die Freundschaft
It's apparently an old saying in German. I can't think of an English equivalent. Can anyone help?
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
"Little presents keep a friendship alive".
Explanation:
Collins German Dictionary. That's what my German teacher told me, giving a German book for birthday (in German, of course), so it's quite an old saying.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 06:57:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My addition (re. Brute\'s comment)
\"Little presents keep a friendship alive, but greater ones lead to inevitable corruption.\"


Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7"Little presents keep a friendship alive".
Сергей Лузан
4 +5Small gifts preserve frienships
Bob Kerns
4It's the thought that counts
Sueg
4Small gifts will best maintain a friendship
conny
4Gifts sustain friendship!xxxbrute


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Small gifts preserve frienships


Explanation:
Duden/Oxford dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 13:02:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, that should be \"friendships\"!

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

agree  Klaus Stracker: I think maintain sounds better then preserve
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: with maintain
2 hrs

agree  Petra Winter: maintain
2 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Nothing wrong with "preserve", but Ñåðãåé seems to have hit the nail on the head!
1 day14 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
"Little presents keep a friendship alive".


Explanation:
Collins German Dictionary. That's what my German teacher told me, giving a German book for birthday (in German, of course), so it's quite an old saying.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 06:57:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My addition (re. Brute\'s comment)
\"Little presents keep a friendship alive, but greater ones lead to inevitable corruption.\"




Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
29 mins
  -> Danke schoen. Thanx.

agree  pschmitt: Sounds nice!
34 mins
  -> Danke schoen. Thanx.

agree  jerrie
55 mins
  -> Danke schoen. Thanx.

agree  Steffen Walter: Ja, Sergey!
1 hr
  -> Gewiss, Walter. Danke schoen. Thanx.

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: this maintains the humour of the original.
9 hrs
  -> Danke schoen. Thanx.from Russian pro humorist for your extremely valuable remark & comment.

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Is it really a quote?
1 day13 hrs
  -> It is. Self-quatiotions is unfortunately not my invention - G. B. Shaw was the 1st one, who used them & before my birth.

agree  allemande: Wonderful
12 days
  -> Thanx a lot for your valuable remark & comment, perhaps late, but sincerely.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Small gifts will best maintain a friendship


Explanation:
not necessary


    Langescheidt WB
conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gifts sustain friendship!


Explanation:
Another option!

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: But where is the size of them as in German?
28 mins
  -> None in German text, Sergey!

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's the thought that counts


Explanation:
My little book of translations for German idioms suggests this.

Sueg
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish