KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

auf die Reihe gekriegt

English translation: you never get it right


18:59 Sep 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: auf die Reihe gekriegt
This occurs in a play about a bunch of bad guys who are tricking other bad guys into meeting them at a secret place to settle an old score. The plot is a bit confusing and difficult to grasp without the supporting movie, I guess.

I am also wondering if this should not read
Du hast noch **nie*** was auf die Reihe gekriegt?

Stehen bleiben…los die Waffe weg…na los weg damit…
Du hast noch was auf die Reihe gekriegt, noch nie! Weil du unfähig bist…

Tia
Christine Lam
English translation:you never get it right
Explanation:
Yes, "nie" is missing.

I'd say:

You never get it right, never ever! 'Cause you're a loser!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-23 19:13:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

You just don't get it! Never have, never will!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-09-25 00:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

looking at Paul's answer,

another alternative:
Drop the gun! ....you're so friggin' stupid, you wouldn't even know how to use it. You're just a stupid / arnine / plain loser!
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6you never get it right
SusieZ
4 +1You never get your act together!
Julia Michel
4 +1you've never got it together
David Hollywood
4Everything you touch turns to...
Paul Cohen
3You've never gotten your ducks in order.
Dr. Fred Thomson
3you never got through with anything
Sladjana


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you never got through with anything


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-23 19:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should say: you've never got through with anything.
Sorry;-)

Sladjana
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You've never gotten your ducks in order.


Explanation:
Probably not the best

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Cohen: You obviously haven't watched as many bad late-night gangster movies as certain other translators ;-)
16 hrs
  -> I plead guilty with mitigating circumstances

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you've never got it together


Explanation:
I would say ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-09-23 19:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it has to be "noch nie" ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-09-23 19:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you've never got your act together

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-23 19:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: you've never amounted to anything

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-23 19:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

last option maybe too polite lol


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-09-23 19:07:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe: you've never come up with the goods

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-23 19:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

will depend a lot on context ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-09-23 19:20:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe: you've never been any use

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel
20 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You never get your act together!


Explanation:
Or "You've never gotten your act together" if you want to go along with the grammar in the original.

Julia Michel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sasha2: Would say "You`ve never got your act together" or "You`ve never been able to get your act together"
22 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Everything you touch turns to...


Explanation:
...shit/crap/crap-stew/a mountain of crap, etc., etc., etc.

I know it sounds a bit crude, but that's what the bad guys would say in a situaton like this.

"Stehen bleiben…los die Waffe weg…na los weg damit…
Du hast noch was auf die Reihe gekriegt, noch nie! Weil du unfähig bist…"

"Hold it right there... drop your gun... go on, drop it...
(Ya know,) everything you touch turns to shit, everything! And you know why? 'cause you're a loser, that's why..."

Just for fun, try googling "everything you touch turns to shit"

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
you never get it right


Explanation:
Yes, "nie" is missing.

I'd say:

You never get it right, never ever! 'Cause you're a loser!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-23 19:13:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

You just don't get it! Never have, never will!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-09-25 00:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

looking at Paul's answer,

another alternative:
Drop the gun! ....you're so friggin' stupid, you wouldn't even know how to use it. You're just a stupid / arnine / plain loser!

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Manuel!

agree  Serena Rohrbeck
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  s4saveen
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, the original should read: du hast noch "nie" was auf die Reihe gekriegt
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg!

agree  Assem Mazloum: agree
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!